|
March 2008 | ![]() | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. Adams, Richard  The Girl in a Swing. Allen Lane, London, 1980. 1st Edition (1st issue). 22x14cm. 397pp. Green linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine. A very good book in a very good, protected d/w. A$55 | 2. Aiken, Conrad.  The Collected Short Stories of Conrad Aitken. With a preface by Walter Allen. Heinemann, London, 1966. First U.K. edition, 22x14cm, xii, 566pp, +Biographical notes. Bound in moroon linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, d/w. Despite slight foxing to top of pages, this is a good clean copy in a fair d/w (closed tears, soiling to spine, colour loss). A$55 | 3. Allingham, Margery.  Death of a Ghost. William Heinemann, London, 1934.  First edition, 19 x 13 cm, 299pp + advertisement, dark blue buckram covered boards, wear to spine and covers, yellowing to pages, edges worm; condition - fair. A$55 | 4. Anonimous  The Brain and its Function. An Anglo-American Symposium, London, July 15 th-17th, 1957. Blackwell, Oxford, 1958. First edition, xii, 272pp, index, few b/w illustrations, cloth bound, gilt lettering to spine, ex-library copy, otherwise very good. A$55 | 5. Auberlen, Carl August.  The Prophecies of Daniel and the Revelations of St John Viewed in their mutual Relations with an exposition of the Principal Passages. A photocopy reprint made and bound in Melbourne in 1967 of the 1856 T.& T. Clark, Edninburgh, Edition. Black bound boards, xx, 459pp, index, appendix by Fr. Roos, photographically reproduced probably created and bound for the University of Melbourne Shool of History and Philosophy of Science. A very good, clean copy. A$90 | 6. Baglin, Douglass and De Courcy, Catherine.  The Jimi River Expedition 1950 Exploration in the New Guinea Highlands. Oxford, Melbourne, 1988. First edition, 28x21cm, ix, 94pp, numerous b/w plates, black linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w, creasing to ffep, o/w a very good copy in a very good d/w. A$90 | 7. Batsleer, Janet and Humphries, Beth  Welfare Exclusion and Political Agency. Rouledge 200. 1st ed (paperback). 21x14cm. 253pp. VG copy. A$20 | 8. 'A Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey'.  Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of the Cross. Burns and Oates, London, 1954. First edition, v, 161pp, index to persons, red cloth bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, price clipped but otherwise very good d/w but despite the foxing to the outer edges of the pages, this is still a very good, tight copy. A$55 | 9. Bennett, Bruce.  Spirit in Exile. Peter Porter and His Poetry. Oxford, Melbourne, 1991. First edition, signed by Peter Porter, 22x14cm, 294pp, 15 b/w photographs, bibliography, index. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Ptice sticker to rear of d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w. A$35 | 10. Bennett, James.  Crescent Moon Islamic Art & Civilisation in South East Asia. Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 2005. 304pp, 32x24cm, bibliography, glossary, lavishly illustrated with many colour plates, map, tables and illustrations, pictorial boards, transparent d/w with gilt lettering. A very good copy. A$55 | 11. Birukoff, Paul.  The Life of Tolstoy. Cassell and Co., London, 1911. First English edition, 21x14cm, index, List of Tolstoy's Books, 17 b/w plates,morron buckram bounnd boards, gilt lettering to spine and cover, design to cover. Despite the appearence of foxing to outside of pages, there is little foxing inside the book, the photogravure frontispiece has a 1 cm closed tear but not to image, slight fading to spine, 2 cm tears to either side if upper spine, shelf wear. Despite this, this volume still appears a good, clean, tight copy. A$35 | 12. Blainey, Geoffrey  The Steel Master. A Life of Essington Lewis. Macmillan, Melb. 1972. 1st ed. 22x14cm. 217pp. B/w plates. VG in d/w. A$35 | 13. Bloch, Michael.  The Duke of Windsor's War. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1982. First edition, 24x15cm, xvii, 397pp, index, bibliography, 52 b/w plates, 9 documents reproduced and 3 maps, brown linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in a price clipped but otherwise good d/w. A$27.50 | 14. Blythe, Ronald.  Akenfield Portrait of a Village. Folio Society, London, 2002. Folio Society reprint, 25x16cm, xxiv, 328pp, b/w illustrations by Peter Bailey, new preface by Ronald Blythe. Pictorial bound boards and brown slip cover. Despite some loss of paper to slip cover, this book is in very good condition in a good slip cover. A$45 | 15. Boon, James A.  Affinities and Extremes. Crisscrossing the Bittersweet5 Ethnology of East Indes History, Hindu-Balinese Culture, and Indo-European Allure. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1990. 23x15cm, xviii, 246pp, index, bibliography, notes, b/w illustrations, pictorial cover. Despite some fading to spine, a very good paperback copy. A$22 | 16. Boyd, Ian (editor)  The Chesterton Review: C. S. Lewis Special Issue. Vol. XVII, No. 3 August 1991, Vol. XVII, No. 4 November 1991. St Thomas More College, Sasktoon, Canada, 1991. 22x15cm, pages 285-570 (the complete issue), b/w plates, paperback with pictorial cover. Despite creases to cover, a good, clean, tight copy. A$45 | 17. Brice, Rev. Father. CP.  Journey in the Night. A Practical Introduction to St John of the Cross, and , in particular, a Companion to the First Book of the 'Ascent of Mt Carmel'. Frederick Pustet, New York, 1945. Second printing, 158pp + 1, black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, price clipped, worn and torn d/w but despite the foxing to the top of the pages, this is still a good, tight copy. A$55 | 18. Brooke-Cunningham, C. A.  Anglo-Saxon Unity And Other Essays. Selwyn and Blount Ltd, London, 1925. First edition, 23x15, xiii, 306pp, green buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. The cover is marked, slight foxing appears on all pages to page 3, original reader did not use a paper knife so page edges are rough but there is no loss of text. Complete with errata slip. A tight copy: fair condition. A$20 | 19. Burchill, Elizabeth  New Guinea Nurse. Rigby Limited, Adelaide 1967. 1st Edition. 22x14cm. 151pp. Maps on endpapers and b & w illust. Good in slightly chipped d/w. A$20 | 20. Cafferty, B. and Taimanov, M.  The Soviet Championships. Cadogan Press, London and New York, 1998. 26x17cm, 222pp+ index, numerous b/w illustrations, black cloth-grained boards,gilt lettering to spine. Despite shelf wear and creases to d/w this is a very good book is tight, in a clean and good d/w. A$35 | 21. Calow, Peter, et al.  The Rivers Book. Hydrological and Ecological Principles. Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1992. First edition, 26x19cm, xi, 526pp, index, numerous b/w illustrations, tables and graphs, 1 colour plate, pictorial d/w, blue cloth bound boards. A$165 | 22. Cameron, Nigel.  Barbarians and Mandarins. Thirteen Centuries of Western Travellers in China. Oxford, Hong Kong, 1993. Second impression, second edition, 22x14cm, 443pp + advertisement, index, bibliography, 12 b/w plates, 13 maps, 4 tables, red linen-grained boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial paperback. A very good copy in a very good d/w. A$35 | 23. Carr, J. L.  How Steeple Sinderby Wanderers Won The F. A. Cup. London Magazine Editions, London, 1975. First edition, 22x15cm, (vi), 124pp, pictorial endpapers and d/w, brown linen-grain boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight foxing to exterior top of pages o/w a very good copy and, despite slight creases, a very good d/w. A$110 | 24. Carr, John Dickson.  The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. John Murray, London, 1949. First edition, 22x14cm, 362pp, index, biographical sources, 26 b/w illustrations, green cloth borads with gilt lettering to spine and crest to cover, slight wear to spine, small sicolouration to cover, flaps from d/w stuck to fpep. A good copy. A$35 | 25. Clark, Kenneth  Another Part of the Wood. -A Self-Portrait. John Murray 1974. 1st Edition. 22x14cm. xii, 288pp. B & w illust. and index. Name on fly leaf. VG copyin slightly frayed (protected) d/w. A$27.50 | 26. Clarke, Basil F. L.  Anglican Cathederals Outside the British Isles. S. P. C. K., London, 1958. First edition, 24x15cm, xxiv, 232pp, index, numerous b/w plates, cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. Despite slight foxing and a bump to lower right hand corner of cover, this is a good, tight, clean copy. A$35 | 27. Clarke, Betty, et al.  'Shall We Join the Ladies?' Wood Engravings by Women Artists of the Twentieth Century. Studio One Gallery, Oxford, 1979. No. 302 of 500, 31x22cm, 102pp, 90 woodcut prints reproduced full size, appreciation by George Mackley R.E., black cloth-bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, small coloured woodcut print applied to centre of cover. A very good, clean copy. A$55 | 28. Coates, Irene.  Who's Afraid of Leonard Woolf? A Case for the Sanity of Virginia Woolf. Soho, New York, 1998. 458pp, 21x14cm, index, many b/w illustrations. Craem coloured boards with cloth covered spine, lettering to spine. Despite an annoying black texta mark to bottom of pages a very good copy in a very good d/w. A$35 | 29. (?)  The Companion to the Catechism of the Catholic Church A Compendium of Texts Referred to in the Catechism of the Catholic Church. Ignatius Press, 1995, San Fransico. Third printing, 24x16cm, 975pp, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to cover and spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w. A$90 | 30. Cox, Lindsay C.  The Galloping Guns of Rupertswood and Werribee Park. A History of the Victorian Horse Artillery. Coonans Hill Press, Melbourne 1986. 1st ed. 28x22cm. 198pp. numerous b/w illustrations and line drawings. A fine copy in fine d/w. A$55 | 31. Croutier, Alev Lytle.  Taking the Waters Spirit, Art, Sensuality. Abbeville Press, New York, 1992. First edition, 26x18cm, 224pp, index, bibliography, Spa guide, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Except for five spots on the edge of the pages I would have described this as 'fine' but it is still very good. A$27.50 | 32. Cumpston, J. S.  Macquarie Island. Antarctic Division, Melbourne, 1968. 26x18cm, xii, 380pp, bibliography, index, 70 b/w plates, 8 b/w maps, pictorial endpapers, pictorial d/w. Slight folding to base of spine of d/w. Very good volume in good d/w. A$120 | 33. D'Arcy, M.C. et al.  A Monument to Saint Augustine. Essays on some aspects of his thought. Sheed and Ward 1945. 1st ed. 22x14cm. 367pp. Rdges lightly foxed else VG copy in d/w. A$35 | 34. Davidson, A. B. (Revised by Mauchline, John).  An Introductory Hebrew Grammar. (2 vols.) With Exercises in Reading, Writing and Pointing. T & T Clark., Edinburgh, 1989. Twenty-Sixth Edition, xii, 319pp, (192pp, Key to Exercises), both volumes bound in moroon buckram with gilt lettering to spine, moroon d/w, both very good volumes with very good d/w. A$70 | 35. de Brouwer, Desclee (Ed.)  Satan Sheed & Ward, London, 1951. First English edition, xxv, 506pp, 24 b/w plates, pictorial d/w, red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, foxing to page edges, wear to top and bottom of boards, chips and tears to d/w, o/w good copy in fair d/w. A$35 | 36. Dick, William.  A Bunch of Ratbags. (SIGNED COPY). 'A sad, comic, violent, compelling document', Morris West. Penguin Books, Melnourne, 1984. Paperback reprint, signed and inscribed by the author, 320pp, introduction by Morris West, pictorial pb cover, crease to front and rear cover hinges, bump to upper right cover corner, o/w good. Inscription reads "Xmas 1997, To Billy Bates! From Billy Dick! We're both bits of ratbags! My warmest regards + many thanks for all your kindness! God Bless." A$20 | 37. Duncan, Kirsty  Hunting the 1918 Flu: one scientist's search for a killer virus. Toronto: Univ Toronto Press, 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. Orig cloth boards. 24 x 15 cm. Bibliography, index. Fine copy in like dustjacket. Account of the author's experiences as leader of an expedition to Spitzbergen Island, Svalbard, Norway, to obtain microbiological samples from the bodies of miners killed by Spanish Flu and buried in permafrost. ISBN 0 8020 8748 5 A$35 | 38. Dymock, Eric.  Honda. The UK Story. Dove, Wiltshire, 1995. First edition, 112pp, index, bibliography, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, pictorial d/w, grey linen-grain boards, lettering to spine, bump to base of spine, otherwise very good copy in very good d/w. A$20 | 39. E. Allison Peers.  Saint Teresa of Jesus. and Other Lectures and Addresses by E. Allison Peers. Faber and Faber, London, 1953. 22x14 cm, 315pp, index, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, slight foxing to top edge of pages, discolouration to ffep and fep and foxing to d/w otherwise a good, tight copy in a fair d/w. A$55 | 40. E. Allison Peers.  St John of the Cross and Other Lectures and Addresses by E. Allison Peers. Faber and Faber, London, 1946. 22x14 cm, 231pp, index, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, foxing to top edge of pages, ffep, fep and d/w otherwise a good, tight copy in a fair d/w. A$35 | 41. Eber, Dorothy Harley. (Inscribed by the Author)  Genius at Work. Images of Alexander Graham Bell. Viking Press, New York, 1982. Inscribed by the author, 25x22cm, 192pp, index, numerous b/w photographs, red cloth spine, red covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, d/w. Despite being damp affected (both book and d/w) this is fair copy in a good d/w. A$35 | 42. Edgar, Patricia  Janet Holmes a Court. Harper Collins 1999. Reprint. 24x15cm. ix. 390pp. Num b/w photographs. VG in VG d/w. A$27.50 | 43. Edwards, Deborah.  Margaret Preston. Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 2005. 28x25cm, 300pp, index, lavishly illustrated in colour, CD ROM, pictorial paperback cover. Very Good condition. A$70 | 44. Edwards, Robert.  The Montecassino Passion and the Poetics of Medieval Drama. University of California Press 1977. 1st ed. 22x14cm. x, 204pp. VG copy in d/w. A$35 | 45. Elliot, W. R. & Jones, D. L.  Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants. Sutible for Cultivation. Lothian, Melbourne, 1981. Second (corrected) edition, 26x19cm, xvi, 336pp, map endpapers, numerous b/w and some colour illustrations, index, plant lists and glossary, brown bound boards, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a good d/w. A$45 | 46. England, Vaudine.  The Quest of Noel Croucher. Hong Kong's Quiet Philanthropist. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 1998. First edition, map endpapers, 24x16cm, 381pp, index, bibliography, appenices, grey linen-grain boards, pictorial d/w, b/w plates. Despite shelf wear, a very good copy in a very good d/w. A$55 | 47. Everitt, Anthony.  The First Emperor Caesar Augustus and the Triumph of Rome. John Murray, London, 2006. First UK edition, 24 x 16 cm, xxviii, 399pp, chronology, family tree, 7 b/w maps, 19 plates, pictorial d/w, index, sources. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in a very good d/w. A$45 | 48. Facey, A. B.  A Fortunate Life. Viking, Melbourne, 1984. Illustrated edition, 4to, 342pp, leatherette bound boards, gilt lrttering to spine, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w. A$35 | 49. Fawcett, Brian.  Ruin in the Sky. Hutchinson, London, 1958. First edition, 8to, 320pp, index, 29 b/w illustrations, map endpapers, no d/w,. A crease to the back cover, mark to front cover, wear to spine and foxing to outside edge of pages mean this is only a fair copy but it is a good, clean , tight, fair copy. A$20 | 50. Fitzpatrick, Kathleen  PLC Melbourne. The First Century 1875-1975. Published by the School, Melbourne 1975. 1st Edition. 22x14cm. ix, 303pp. Decorated endpapers, b & w illust., bibliography and index. VG copy in VG d/w. A$35 | 51. Fothergill, John.  An Inn Keeper's Diary. Folio Society, London, 2000. Folio Society reprint, 25x14cm, xxiv, 328pp, b/w illustrations by Peter Bailey, new preface by Craig Brown. Pictorial bound boards and green slip cover. Despite some slight indentations in the slip cover, this book is in very good condition in a good slip cover. A$35 | 52. Frobes, Joseph S.J. (editor)  Compendium Psychologiae Experimentalis. Editio Altera Emendata (New Revised Edition). Universitatis Gregorianae, Rome, 1948. 24x16cm, 400pp, b/w figures, paperback with foxing to cover. Despite creases to cover, foxing and yellowing to edges of the cut pages, a good, clean, tight copy. A$45 | 53. Galbally, Ann and Pearce, Barry  Charles Conder. 1868-1909. Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 2003. 28x25cm, 208pp, biliography, lavishly illustrated in colour, pictorial paperback cover. Very Good condition. A$55 | 54. Galbraith, J. K.  Money. Whence it came, where it went. Deutsch, 1978. 1st ed. (U.K.) 23 x15cm. 323pp. VG in d/w. A$20 | 55. Garden, Donald Stuart (ed.)  Created Landscapes: historians and the environment. Melbourne: History Institute, 1993. Softcover. 25 x 17 cm. 100 pp. Numerous illustrations. Proceedings of conference "Historians and the Environment," October 1992, History Institute, Victoria, edited by Don Garden, compiled by Sue Hodges. Notes, index. Fine ex-library copy: stamp on title and inside rear cover. ISBN 0 9588898 6 A$35 | 56. Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald.  Christian Perfection and Contemplation According to St. Thomas Aquinas and st. John of the Cross. R.Herder, St. Louis 1951. 9th imp. 22x15cm.xviii, 470pp. Translated from the French by Sister M. Timothea Doyle. VG copy in d/w. A$55 | 57. Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald, OP.  Life Everlasting. B. Herder, St Louis, 1952. First U.S. edition, x, 274pp, index, blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, despite foxing to top of pages, shelf wear and wear to top of d/w, this is a good copy in a good d/w. A$55 | 58. Gaskell, Philip.  A New Introduction to Bibliography. Oxford University Press, London, 1972.  24x16cm, xxii, 438pp, index, 141 b/w illustrations, normal Oxford blue linen grain cover, gilt lettering to spine, ex-library with stamps, pocket. Evidence of repair to rear hinge. Evidence of removed spine label. Fair copy. A$35 | 59. George, Elisabeth  Two at Daly Waters. Georgian House, Melbourne 1945. 1st Edition. 19x12cm. 144pp. B & w illustrations. Boards faded/worn o/w a good tight copy in ragged d/w. A$20 | 60. Glen, Duncan (Ed.).  Hugh Macdiarmid. A Critical Survey. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1972. First edition, 22 x 14 cm, ix, 241pp, sources, bibliographical notes on Mcdiarmid. Green cloth covered boards; d/w has small areas of colour loss to back cover o/w a very good copy in a good d/w. A$20 | 61. Goehr, Alexander.  The Death of Moses. Music of Our Time. Schott, ?, 1992. 30x21cm, 175pp, oratorio in English, word and music, card cover, some pages loose(pages 156 to 175), damage to lower left corner of cover. A$45 | 62. Golon, Sergeanne  The Countess Angelique. Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. William Heinemann 1967. 1st Edition. 22x15cm. 527pp. VG copy in slightly frayed d/w. A$27.50 | 63. Gothard, Jan.  Blue China. Single Female Migration to Colonial Australia. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2001. First edition, 8to, xiii, 298pp, general index, name index, bibliography, b/w tables and illustrations, blue buckram, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite bump to lower edge of cover, a very good copy in a very good d/w. A$35 | 64. Goulden, Joseph C.  Truth Is the First Casualty. The Gulf of Tonkin Affair - Illusion and Reality. James B. Adler, New Yrok, 1969. First edition, 285pp, index, bibliography, chronology, b/w map, red buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite owner's inscription in ink on ffep, slight foxing to edge of pages and areas of colour loss and chips to spine of d/w this is a very good copy in a good d/w. A$20 | 65. Graves, Robert.  I, Claudius. From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans, born B.C. 10 murdered and deified A.D. 54. Arthur Barker, London, 1934. First edition, 22x14cm, 494pp, Author's Note, fold out five panel family Tree of the Imperial Family and Connexions, black buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. This copy has bumps to both lower left and right corners of the cover, a repair to the front hinge, foxing to the end papers and half title, there was a paper clip on the ffep which has left rust stains on ffep and half title, otherwise this book impresses with the quality of the paper and clarity of the printing. A good, clean, tight copy. A$200 | 66. Grevisse, Maurice.  Le Bon Usage Grammaire Francaise avec des Remarques sur La Langue Francaise d'Aujordhui. Editions J. Duculot, Belgium, 1964. Eighth edition, 20x14cm, 1194pp, index of subjects. Blue cloth bound boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w. A$55 | 67. Grishin, Sacha, et al.  Franz Kempf. Thinking on Paper, 1955 - 2002. Wakefield Press, Kent Town (SA), 2002. First edition, 26x21cm, 68pp, bibliography, chronology, list of collections where works are represented, pictorial cover, numerous pictures of his work in b/w and colour, four essays on him. A$20 | 68. Guppy, Shusha.  The Blindfold Horse. Memoriesof a Persian Childhood. Beacon Press, Boston, 1988. 21x14cm, 246pp, glossary, blue cloth bound spine with blue boards, pictorial d/w; a very good copy in a very good d/w. A$20 | 69. Hamer, Frank  The Potter's Dictionary of Materials and Techniques. Pitman 1975. 1st Edition. 28x22cm. x, 350pp. B & w illust. and bibliography. Small stain on fore-edger and on flyleaf o/w a VG copy in slightly frayed/worn (protected) d/w. A$45 | 70. Hanrahan, Barbara.  The Albatross Muff. Chattus & Windus, London, 1977. First edition, 21x13cm, 206pp, blue covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Book and d/w both in very good condition. A$27.50 | 71. Hanrahan Barbara.  The Scent Of The Eucalyptus Chatto & Windus 1973 1st ed. 21 x 13cm. 188pp. Owner's name, date, on fly-leaf else VG copy in VG price-clipped d/w. A$40 | 72. Harding Tim.  Starling Correspondence Chess Minatures. Chess Mail, Dublin, 2000. Signed by the author, 21x15cm, 128pp, b/w illustrations, index to games and players, accounts of all games. A very good paperback copy. A$20 | 73. Harrer, Heinrich.  Tibet is My Country. The Autobiography of Thubten Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama, As told to Heinrich Harrer. Rupert Hart-Davies, London, 1960. First English edition, 22x14cm, map, 18 b/w and colour illustrations, blue bound boards, bumped corners o/w good copy and closed tears, colour loss to price clipped d/w, o/w a good copy in a fair d/w. A$35 | 74. Hayden, Bruce.  Cabbage Heads and Chess Kings. Arco Publications, London, 1960. First edition, 19x13cm, 223pp, numerous b/w illustrations. Black grained boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Discolouration to ffep, frep and top of pages, darkening to spine of d/w otherwise good copy in a fair d/w. A$35 | 75. Hemensley, Kris. (Editor).  The Ear. The Ear in a Wheatfield 1973-76: Portrait of a magazine. Rigamarole Books, Melbourne, 1985. 24x16cm, 255p, pb with d/w. Book plate on ffep. Condition: very good. A$20 | 76. Henderson, G. C.  The Discovers of the Fiji Islands. Tasman, Cook, Bligh, Wilson, Bellingshausen. John Murray, London, 1933. First edition, 23x15cm, xviii, 324pp + advertisment (some pages of the advertisment cut out and a contemorary John Murray advertisment inserted, by publisher?). 55 b/w illustraions including the fold out maps and the map in the rear pocket. The cloth covered covers discoloured and soiled (this has affected the boards at the bottom of the covers and spine), foxing to edges of pages and prize certificates on ffep and rfep, otherwise a clean, complete edition. A$55 | 77. Hepworth, Barbara.  Barbara Hepworth A Pictorial Autobiography. Moonraker Press, 1978, Bradford-on-Avon. Revised and expanded edition, 27x19cm, 136pp, numerous b/w illustrations, orange covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite foxing to half title and some evidence of waterdamage to that page, this is a good copy in a very good d/w. A$45 | 78. Hildebrand, Deitrich von.  Christian Ethics Thames and Hudson, London, 1953. Translated from the German by the author, 22x14cm, x, 470pp, alphabetical index. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in fair d/w which is price clipped and has wear to spine. A$80 | 79. Hilder, Brett.  Navigator in the South Seas. Percival Marshall & Co., London, 1961. First edition, 23x16cm, 232pp, index, map endpapers, b/w illustrations, blacklinen grain boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w (price clipped).. Despite wear to spine of d/w and book this is a very good copy in a good d/w. A$45 | 80. Hodges, Sheila.  Gollancz. The Story of a Publishing House, 1928 - 1978. Victor Gollancz, London, 1978. First edition, 23x15cm, 256pp, index, references, bibliography, 36 b/w illustrationss, moroon linen-grain bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, yellow d/w. Condition: very good except for slight, small creases to top of d/w spine. A very good copy in a good d/w. A$45 | 81. Hoenen, Petrus, SJ  Cosmologia Universitas Gregorianae, Rome, 1956. Fifth edition, viii, 667pp, name index, general index, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. Faded spine and foxing to edge of pages o/w a good, tight copy. A$55 | 82. Holt, Albert.  Forcibly Removed. Magabala Books, Broome, 2001. First edition inscribed by the author, 20x13cm, 192pp, 16 b/w plates, Appendix:the act of the Queensland parliament under which children were removed, pictorial cover. Despite slight hing creases to the cover, this is a very good, paperback edition. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||