A Small Selection from Stock:

March 2008



1. Adams, Richard  The Girl in a Swing. Allen Lane, London, 1980. 1st Edition (1st issue). 22x14cm. 397pp. Green linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine. A very good book in a very good, protected d/w.   The story's protagonist, Alan Desland, is a quiet scholarly porcelain dealer who discover's love and intimacy with a German girl he meets in Copenhagen who aquires a great prize, a girl on a swing figure from the factory known for many years as the 'Girl on a Swing Factory'... and the plot becomes much more complex.
A$55

2. Aiken, Conrad.  The Collected Short Stories of Conrad Aitken. With a preface by Walter Allen. Heinemann, London, 1966. First U.K. edition, 22x14cm, xii, 566pp, +Biographical notes. Bound in moroon linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, d/w. Despite slight foxing to top of pages, this is a good clean copy in a fair d/w (closed tears, soiling to spine, colour loss).   Forty-one short stories of the Pulitzer Prize winning Writer, Conrad Aitken.
A$55

3. Allingham, Margery.  Death of a Ghost. William Heinemann, London, 1934.  First edition, 19 x 13 cm, 299pp + advertisement, dark blue buckram covered boards, wear to spine and covers, yellowing to pages, edges worm; condition - fair.   A classic English 'whodunnit' in first edition, with the 'ex libris'pasted in of a Tasmanian colonial family, would make very special reading for those who value the experience.
A$55

4. Anonimous  The Brain and its Function. An Anglo-American Symposium, London, July 15 th-17th, 1957. Blackwell, Oxford, 1958. First edition, xii, 272pp, index, few b/w illustrations, cloth bound, gilt lettering to spine, ex-library copy, otherwise very good.   The proceedings of a symposium held in London on brain funtion with many papers, all delivered by physicians emminent in the field.
A$55

5. Auberlen, Carl August.  The Prophecies of Daniel and the Revelations of St John Viewed in their mutual Relations with an exposition of the Principal Passages. A photocopy reprint made and bound in Melbourne in 1967 of the 1856 T.& T. Clark, Edninburgh, Edition. Black bound boards, xx, 459pp, index, appendix by Fr. Roos, photographically reproduced probably created and bound for the University of Melbourne Shool of History and Philosophy of Science. A very good, clean copy.   The title says it all: an attempt to reconcile and learn from the prophecies of Daniel and the Revelations of St John. Translated by Adolph Saphir.
A$90

6. Baglin, Douglass and De Courcy, Catherine.  The Jimi River Expedition 1950 Exploration in the New Guinea Highlands. Oxford, Melbourne, 1988. First edition, 28x21cm, ix, 94pp, numerous b/w plates, black linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w, creasing to ffep, o/w a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This account of the 1950 expedition into the central highlands is illuminated by numerous extemely good photographs.
A$90

7. Batsleer, Janet and Humphries, Beth  Welfare Exclusion and Political Agency. Rouledge 200. 1st ed (paperback). 21x14cm. 253pp. VG copy.  
A$20

8. 'A Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey'.  Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of the Cross. Burns and Oates, London, 1954. First edition, v, 161pp, index to persons, red cloth bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, price clipped but otherwise very good d/w but despite the foxing to the outer edges of the pages, this is still a very good, tight copy.   An introduction to a serious reading of Saint John of the Cross and his Medievil context.
A$55

9. Bennett, Bruce.  Spirit in Exile. Peter Porter and His Poetry. Oxford, Melbourne, 1991. First edition, signed by Peter Porter, 22x14cm, 294pp, 15 b/w photographs, bibliography, index. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Ptice sticker to rear of d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   A biography and appreciation of the poetry of the Australian poet Peter Porter.
A$35

10. Bennett, James.  Crescent Moon Islamic Art & Civilisation in South East Asia. Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 2005. 304pp, 32x24cm, bibliography, glossary, lavishly illustrated with many colour plates, map, tables and illustrations, pictorial boards, transparent d/w with gilt lettering. A very good copy.   This catalogue is an appreciation and record of the decorative and applied arts of the South East Asian artists in wood, silk, cotton and a plethora of media.
A$55

11. Birukoff, Paul.  The Life of Tolstoy. Cassell and Co., London, 1911. First English edition, 21x14cm, index, List of Tolstoy's Books, 17 b/w plates,morron buckram bounnd boards, gilt lettering to spine and cover, design to cover. Despite the appearence of foxing to outside of pages, there is little foxing inside the book, the photogravure frontispiece has a 1 cm closed tear but not to image, slight fading to spine, 2 cm tears to either side if upper spine, shelf wear. Despite this, this volume still appears a good, clean, tight copy.   This biography of Tolstoy reflects both deep schoarship and the level of culture in Russia before the Revolutions.
A$35

12. Blainey, Geoffrey  The Steel Master. A Life of Essington Lewis. Macmillan, Melb. 1972. 1st ed. 22x14cm. 217pp. B/w plates. VG in d/w.   Biography of the man who built up Australia's steel industry.
A$35

13. Bloch, Michael.  The Duke of Windsor's War. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1982. First edition, 24x15cm, xvii, 397pp, index, bibliography, 52 b/w plates, 9 documents reproduced and 3 maps, brown linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in a price clipped but otherwise good d/w.   This well researched and carefully documented history of the Duke of Windsor (the King Edward the Eight after his abdication) allows a safer and more considered appreciation of the Duke and Duchess' actions during the Second World War. Well illustrated.
A$27.50

14. Blythe, Ronald.  Akenfield Portrait of a Village. Folio Society, London, 2002. Folio Society reprint, 25x16cm, xxiv, 328pp, b/w illustrations by Peter Bailey, new preface by Ronald Blythe. Pictorial bound boards and brown slip cover. Despite some loss of paper to slip cover, this book is in very good condition in a good slip cover.   This account of the village of Akenfield is justly respected for its accuracy and charm. A well bound and illustrated copy.
A$45

15. Boon, James A.  Affinities and Extremes. Crisscrossing the Bittersweet5 Ethnology of East Indes History, Hindu-Balinese Culture, and Indo-European Allure. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1990. 23x15cm, xviii, 246pp, index, bibliography, notes, b/w illustrations, pictorial cover. Despite some fading to spine, a very good paperback copy.   By the Professor of Anthropology at Princeton, this work goes beyond the Euro-centric assumptions of Jungian thought to engage in careful examination of South East Asian culture.
A$22

16. Boyd, Ian (editor)  The Chesterton Review: C. S. Lewis Special Issue. Vol. XVII, No. 3 August 1991, Vol. XVII, No. 4 November 1991. St Thomas More College, Sasktoon, Canada, 1991. 22x15cm, pages 285-570 (the complete issue), b/w plates, paperback with pictorial cover. Despite creases to cover, a good, clean, tight copy.   This issue contains memoirs of C. S. Lewis by nine friends and colleages, essays exploring the Narnia stories, reviews of books on Lewis and an account of Lewis' poetry by W. W. Robson.
A$45

17. Brice, Rev. Father. CP.  Journey in the Night. A Practical Introduction to St John of the Cross, and , in particular, a Companion to the First Book of the 'Ascent of Mt Carmel'. Frederick Pustet, New York, 1945. Second printing, 158pp + 1, black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, price clipped, worn and torn d/w but despite the foxing to the top of the pages, this is still a good, tight copy.   An introduction to a serious reading of Saint John of the Cross.
A$55

18. Brooke-Cunningham, C. A.  Anglo-Saxon Unity And Other Essays. Selwyn and Blount Ltd, London, 1925. First edition, 23x15, xiii, 306pp, green buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. The cover is marked, slight foxing appears on all pages to page 3, original reader did not use a paper knife so page edges are rough but there is no loss of text. Complete with errata slip. A tight copy: fair condition.   Committed to the idea of progress which has lead to the superiority of the Anglo-Saxon races; this book seeks to heal the rifts formed by the First World War, Germany's defeat and America's late entry into the war.
A$20

19. Burchill, Elizabeth  New Guinea Nurse. Rigby Limited, Adelaide 1967. 1st Edition. 22x14cm. 151pp. Maps on endpapers and b & w illust. Good in slightly chipped d/w.  
A$20

20. Cafferty, B. and Taimanov, M.  The Soviet Championships. Cadogan Press, London and New York, 1998. 26x17cm, 222pp+ index, numerous b/w illustrations, black cloth-grained boards,gilt lettering to spine. Despite shelf wear and creases to d/w this is a very good book is tight, in a clean and good d/w.   Accounts and analyses of chess championships conducted by the Soviet Union from 1920 to the early 1990s.
A$35

21. Calow, Peter, et al.  The Rivers Book. Hydrological and Ecological Principles. Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1992. First edition, 26x19cm, xi, 526pp, index, numerous b/w illustrations, tables and graphs, 1 colour plate, pictorial d/w, blue cloth bound boards.   This is Volume 1 of a two volume, comprehensive handbook on the understanding and study of rivers written by the leading experts in the field.
A$165

22. Cameron, Nigel.  Barbarians and Mandarins. Thirteen Centuries of Western Travellers in China. Oxford, Hong Kong, 1993. Second impression, second edition, 22x14cm, 443pp + advertisement, index, bibliography, 12 b/w plates, 13 maps, 4 tables, red linen-grained boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial paperback. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   Extremely well resarched and gripping account of travellers in China.
A$35

23. Carr, J. L.  How Steeple Sinderby Wanderers Won The F. A. Cup. London Magazine Editions, London, 1975. First edition, 22x15cm, (vi), 124pp, pictorial endpapers and d/w, brown linen-grain boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight foxing to exterior top of pages o/w a very good copy and, despite slight creases, a very good d/w.   A first edition of J. L. Carr's book about football, life and rural England in very good condition.
A$110

24. Carr, John Dickson.  The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. John Murray, London, 1949. First edition, 22x14cm, 362pp, index, biographical sources, 26 b/w illustrations, green cloth borads with gilt lettering to spine and crest to cover, slight wear to spine, small sicolouration to cover, flaps from d/w stuck to fpep. A good copy.   A biography of Conan Doyle by a biographer with access to many of Doyle's friends and aquaintances. Bound to match the Uniform edition by his publisher.
A$35

25. Clark, Kenneth  Another Part of the Wood. -A Self-Portrait. John Murray 1974. 1st Edition. 22x14cm. xii, 288pp. B & w illust. and index. Name on fly leaf. VG copyin slightly frayed (protected) d/w.   First part of the autobiography of the English connoisseur of art and music.
A$27.50

26. Clarke, Basil F. L.  Anglican Cathederals Outside the British Isles. S. P. C. K., London, 1958. First edition, 24x15cm, xxiv, 232pp, index, numerous b/w plates, cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. Despite slight foxing and a bump to lower right hand corner of cover, this is a good, tight, clean copy.   The introduction by Sir John Betjeman and the knowledge and scholarship that the Reverend Clarke brings to the text make this an illuminating work on the mid twentirth century expansion of the Anglican church.
A$35

27. Clarke, Betty, et al.  'Shall We Join the Ladies?' Wood Engravings by Women Artists of the Twentieth Century. Studio One Gallery, Oxford, 1979. No. 302 of 500, 31x22cm, 102pp, 90 woodcut prints reproduced full size, appreciation by George Mackley R.E., black cloth-bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, small coloured woodcut print applied to centre of cover. A very good, clean copy.   These beautiful wood engravings are familiar from the book illustrations of the midle of the 20th century. They use bold lines and areas of black to create complex and yet start images of great variety.
A$55

28. Coates, Irene.  Who's Afraid of Leonard Woolf? A Case for the Sanity of Virginia Woolf. Soho, New York, 1998. 458pp, 21x14cm, index, many b/w illustrations. Craem coloured boards with cloth covered spine, lettering to spine. Despite an annoying black texta mark to bottom of pages a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This sounds like a feminisit attack on the nearest man but it is actually a more considered and carefully argued case for Virginia Woolf's sanity; an interesting case.
A$35

29. (?)  The Companion to the Catechism of the Catholic Church A Compendium of Texts Referred to in the Catechism of the Catholic Church. Ignatius Press, 1995, San Fransico. Third printing, 24x16cm, 975pp, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to cover and spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   This is a compilation of all the attendant exts and Bible references in the Catechism of the Roman Catholic Church.
A$90

30. Cox, Lindsay C.  The Galloping Guns of Rupertswood and Werribee Park. A History of the Victorian Horse Artillery. Coonans Hill Press, Melbourne 1986. 1st ed. 28x22cm. 198pp. numerous b/w illustrations and line drawings. A fine copy in fine d/w.   History of the short-lived but prestigious artillery unit in Victoria.
A$55

31. Croutier, Alev Lytle.  Taking the Waters Spirit, Art, Sensuality. Abbeville Press, New York, 1992. First edition, 26x18cm, 224pp, index, bibliography, Spa guide, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Except for five spots on the edge of the pages I would have described this as 'fine' but it is still very good.   A history and appreciation of spas and resorts from ancient times to the present day. This book covers European and American spas.
A$27.50

32. Cumpston, J. S.  Macquarie Island. Antarctic Division, Melbourne, 1968. 26x18cm, xii, 380pp, bibliography, index, 70 b/w plates, 8 b/w maps, pictorial endpapers, pictorial d/w. Slight folding to base of spine of d/w. Very good volume in good d/w.   A thorough and immediate history and record of Macquarie Island's exploration, and wildlife.
A$120

33. D'Arcy, M.C. et al.  A Monument to Saint Augustine. Essays on some aspects of his thought. Sheed and Ward 1945. 1st ed. 22x14cm. 367pp. Rdges lightly foxed else VG copy in d/w.   Essays commemorating St Augustine's 15th centenary.
A$35

34. Davidson, A. B. (Revised by Mauchline, John).  An Introductory Hebrew Grammar. (2 vols.) With Exercises in Reading, Writing and Pointing. T & T Clark., Edinburgh, 1989. Twenty-Sixth Edition, xii, 319pp, (192pp, Key to Exercises), both volumes bound in moroon buckram with gilt lettering to spine, moroon d/w, both very good volumes with very good d/w.   A complete introduction to written Hebrew in two volumes. The set comprises one book on "Grammar" and a book which is the "Key to the Exercises."
A$70

35. de Brouwer, Desclee (Ed.)  Satan Sheed & Ward, London, 1951. First English edition, xxv, 506pp, 24 b/w plates, pictorial d/w, red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, foxing to page edges, wear to top and bottom of boards, chips and tears to d/w, o/w good copy in fair d/w.   A Roman Catholic discussion of the nature of the devil, translated from the French.
A$35

36. Dick, William.  A Bunch of Ratbags. (SIGNED COPY). 'A sad, comic, violent, compelling document', Morris West. Penguin Books, Melnourne, 1984. Paperback reprint, signed and inscribed by the author, 320pp, introduction by Morris West, pictorial pb cover, crease to front and rear cover hinges, bump to upper right cover corner, o/w good. Inscription reads "Xmas 1997, To Billy Bates! From Billy Dick! We're both bits of ratbags! My warmest regards + many thanks for all your kindness! God Bless."   Reprint of the famous account of growing up poor in Melbourne's West.
A$20

37. Duncan, Kirsty  Hunting the 1918 Flu: one scientist's search for a killer virus. Toronto: Univ Toronto Press, 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. Orig cloth boards. 24 x 15 cm. Bibliography, index. Fine copy in like dustjacket. Account of the author's experiences as leader of an expedition to Spitzbergen Island, Svalbard, Norway, to obtain microbiological samples from the bodies of miners killed by Spanish Flu and buried in permafrost. ISBN 0 8020 8748 5  
A$35

38. Dymock, Eric.  Honda. The UK Story. Dove, Wiltshire, 1995. First edition, 112pp, index, bibliography, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, pictorial d/w, grey linen-grain boards, lettering to spine, bump to base of spine, otherwise very good copy in very good d/w.   This is a history of the development of Honda motorcycles and motor cars in the the UK in context of the overall history of the Honda Motor Company.
A$20

39. E. Allison Peers.  Saint Teresa of Jesus. and Other Lectures and Addresses by E. Allison Peers. Faber and Faber, London, 1953. 22x14 cm, 315pp, index, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, slight foxing to top edge of pages, discolouration to ffep and fep and foxing to d/w otherwise a good, tight copy in a fair d/w.   This is a series of lectures by the eminent scholar of Medieval Spanish and especially St Teresa of Jesus, Prof. Peers.
A$55

40. E. Allison Peers.  St John of the Cross and Other Lectures and Addresses by E. Allison Peers. Faber and Faber, London, 1946. 22x14 cm, 231pp, index, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, foxing to top edge of pages, ffep, fep and d/w otherwise a good, tight copy in a fair d/w.   This is a series of lectures by the eminent scholar of Medieval Spanish and especially St John of the Cross, Prof. Peers.
A$35

41. Eber, Dorothy Harley. (Inscribed by the Author)  Genius at Work. Images of Alexander Graham Bell. Viking Press, New York, 1982. Inscribed by the author, 25x22cm, 192pp, index, numerous b/w photographs, red cloth spine, red covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, d/w. Despite being damp affected (both book and d/w) this is fair copy in a good d/w.   The images of Alexander Graham Bell are not only pictorial but also a memoir by those who knew Bell after he moved to his house at Baddock. A fascinating book which for once lives up to its title.
A$35

42. Edgar, Patricia  Janet Holmes a Court. Harper Collins 1999. Reprint. 24x15cm. ix. 390pp. Num b/w photographs. VG in VG d/w.   Biography of Janet Holmes a Court focusing on the fortunes of her business interests before and after the death of her husband.
A$27.50

43. Edwards, Deborah.  Margaret Preston. Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 2005. 28x25cm, 300pp, index, lavishly illustrated in colour, CD ROM, pictorial paperback cover. Very Good condition.   This appreciation, biography and collection of the prints and paintings of Margaret Preston is an exemplary work.
A$70

44. Edwards, Robert.  The Montecassino Passion and the Poetics of Medieval Drama. University of California Press 1977. 1st ed. 22x14cm. x, 204pp. VG copy in d/w.  
A$35

45. Elliot, W. R. & Jones, D. L.  Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants. Sutible for Cultivation. Lothian, Melbourne, 1981. Second (corrected) edition, 26x19cm, xvi, 336pp, map endpapers, numerous b/w and some colour illustrations, index, plant lists and glossary, brown bound boards, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a good d/w.   A thorough examination of Australian plants with propagation, diseases, slection, nutritional disorders and insect vulnerability.
A$45

46. England, Vaudine.  The Quest of Noel Croucher. Hong Kong's Quiet Philanthropist. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 1998. First edition, map endpapers, 24x16cm, 381pp, index, bibliography, appenices, grey linen-grain boards, pictorial d/w, b/w plates. Despite shelf wear, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   The story of Noel croucher who came from obscurity to social and economic prominence in Hong Kong. His correspondence with Joan Scriveneris included.
A$55

47. Everitt, Anthony.  The First Emperor Caesar Augustus and the Triumph of Rome. John Murray, London, 2006. First UK edition, 24 x 16 cm, xxviii, 399pp, chronology, family tree, 7 b/w maps, 19 plates, pictorial d/w, index, sources. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This biography of Octavian Caesar is thoroughly researched and yet very readable.
A$45

48. Facey, A. B.  A Fortunate Life. Viking, Melbourne, 1984. Illustrated edition, 4to, 342pp, leatherette bound boards, gilt lrttering to spine, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   This great Australian story is told with numerous b/w illustrations and on high quality paper for those who wish to treasure and keep it.
A$35

49. Fawcett, Brian.  Ruin in the Sky. Hutchinson, London, 1958. First edition, 8to, 320pp, index, 29 b/w illustrations, map endpapers, no d/w,. A crease to the back cover, mark to front cover, wear to spine and foxing to outside edge of pages mean this is only a fair copy but it is a good, clean , tight, fair copy.   This account of travels in Brazil of Brian Fawcett, son of 'Explorer Fawcett' and his biographer, is filled with his own adventures as he follows in his father's last footsteps in the hope of discovering his father's last resting place.
A$20

50. Fitzpatrick, Kathleen  PLC Melbourne. The First Century 1875-1975. Published by the School, Melbourne 1975. 1st Edition. 22x14cm. ix, 303pp. Decorated endpapers, b & w illust., bibliography and index. VG copy in VG d/w.   The centenary history of Presbyterian Ladies College, Melbourne.
A$35

51. Fothergill, John.  An Inn Keeper's Diary. Folio Society, London, 2000. Folio Society reprint, 25x14cm, xxiv, 328pp, b/w illustrations by Peter Bailey, new preface by Craig Brown. Pictorial bound boards and green slip cover. Despite some slight indentations in the slip cover, this book is in very good condition in a good slip cover.   This account of the everyday running of an English inn was first published in 1931. It is justly respected for its accuracy and charm. A well bound and illustrated copy.
A$35

52. Frobes, Joseph S.J. (editor)  Compendium Psychologiae Experimentalis. Editio Altera Emendata (New Revised Edition). Universitatis Gregorianae, Rome, 1948. 24x16cm, 400pp, b/w figures, paperback with foxing to cover. Despite creases to cover, foxing and yellowing to edges of the cut pages, a good, clean, tight copy.   Entirely in Latin, this work on psychology includes sections on empirical psycholgy as well as less expected sections on hypnosis, for example. Printed on good paper this was obviously expected to be bound by the recipient.
A$45

53. Galbally, Ann and Pearce, Barry  Charles Conder. 1868-1909. Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 2003. 28x25cm, 208pp, biliography, lavishly illustrated in colour, pictorial paperback cover. Very Good condition.   This catalogue is an appreciation, biography and collection of the prints and paintings of Charles Conder is an exemplary work.
A$55

54. Galbraith, J. K.  Money. Whence it came, where it went. Deutsch, 1978. 1st ed. (U.K.) 23 x15cm. 323pp. VG in d/w.   The celebrated Harvard professor deduces important lessons from the history of money.
A$20

55. Garden, Donald Stuart (ed.)  Created Landscapes: historians and the environment. Melbourne: History Institute, 1993. Softcover. 25 x 17 cm. 100 pp. Numerous illustrations. Proceedings of conference "Historians and the Environment," October 1992, History Institute, Victoria, edited by Don Garden, compiled by Sue Hodges. Notes, index. Fine ex-library copy: stamp on title and inside rear cover. ISBN 0 9588898 6  
A$35

56. Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald.  Christian Perfection and Contemplation According to St. Thomas Aquinas and st. John of the Cross. R.Herder, St. Louis 1951. 9th imp. 22x15cm.xviii, 470pp. Translated from the French by Sister M. Timothea Doyle. VG copy in d/w.  
A$55

57. Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald, OP.  Life Everlasting. B. Herder, St Louis, 1952. First U.S. edition, x, 274pp, index, blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, despite foxing to top of pages, shelf wear and wear to top of d/w, this is a good copy in a good d/w.   The Roman Catholic dogma of the four last things expounded by the eminent Roman Theologian.
A$55

58. Gaskell, Philip.  A New Introduction to Bibliography. Oxford University Press, London, 1972.  24x16cm, xxii, 438pp, index, 141 b/w illustrations, normal Oxford blue linen grain cover, gilt lettering to spine, ex-library with stamps, pocket. Evidence of repair to rear hinge. Evidence of removed spine label. Fair copy.   This is a thorough and easy introduction to the description, cataloguing or recording of books. It covers the history and manufacture to make the points of description clear and easy.
A$35

59. George, Elisabeth  Two at Daly Waters. Georgian House, Melbourne 1945. 1st Edition. 19x12cm. 144pp. B & w illustrations. Boards faded/worn o/w a good tight copy in ragged d/w.   The story of Henriette and Bill Pearce and their life at Daly Waters, Northern Territory in the nineteen thirties and forties.
A$20

60. Glen, Duncan (Ed.).  Hugh Macdiarmid. A Critical Survey. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1972. First edition, 22 x 14 cm, ix, 241pp, sources, bibliographical notes on Mcdiarmid. Green cloth covered boards; d/w has small areas of colour loss to back cover o/w a very good copy in a good d/w.   In this volume, sixteen essays cover most areas of the work of Hugh Macdiarmid.
A$20

61. Goehr, Alexander.  The Death of Moses. Music of Our Time. Schott, ?, 1992. 30x21cm, 175pp, oratorio in English, word and music, card cover, some pages loose(pages 156 to 175), damage to lower left corner of cover.   An oratorio for five soloists, chorus, children's voices and thirteen instumentalists, to be performed in English with words written by John Hollander and Music by Alexander Goehr.
A$45

62. Golon, Sergeanne  The Countess Angelique. Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. William Heinemann 1967. 1st Edition. 22x15cm. 527pp. VG copy in slightly frayed d/w.   Sixth book in the "Angelique" series.
A$27.50

63. Gothard, Jan.  Blue China. Single Female Migration to Colonial Australia. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2001. First edition, 8to, xiii, 298pp, general index, name index, bibliography, b/w tables and illustrations, blue buckram, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite bump to lower edge of cover, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   A history of single female migration to Australia.
A$35

64. Goulden, Joseph C.  Truth Is the First Casualty. The Gulf of Tonkin Affair - Illusion and Reality. James B. Adler, New Yrok, 1969. First edition, 285pp, index, bibliography, chronology, b/w map, red buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite owner's inscription in ink on ffep, slight foxing to edge of pages and areas of colour loss and chips to spine of d/w this is a very good copy in a good d/w.   The incident in the Gulf of Tinkin is carefully disected and evaluated by Joseph C. Goulden. This account is a studied but fluid and readable account of this conflict and its use as propaganda.
A$20

65. Graves, Robert.  I, Claudius. From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans, born B.C. 10 murdered and deified A.D. 54. Arthur Barker, London, 1934. First edition, 22x14cm, 494pp, Author's Note, fold out five panel family Tree of the Imperial Family and Connexions, black buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. This copy has bumps to both lower left and right corners of the cover, a repair to the front hinge, foxing to the end papers and half title, there was a paper clip on the ffep which has left rust stains on ffep and half title, otherwise this book impresses with the quality of the paper and clarity of the printing. A good, clean, tight copy.   This first edition of a very famous book is a pleasure to read with its high quality paper and fold out family tree of the Imperial family.
A$200

66. Grevisse, Maurice.  Le Bon Usage Grammaire Francaise avec des Remarques sur La Langue Francaise d'Aujordhui. Editions J. Duculot, Belgium, 1964. Eighth edition, 20x14cm, 1194pp, index of subjects. Blue cloth bound boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   Entirely in French, this guide to modern French usage has many useful examples.
A$55

67. Grishin, Sacha, et al.  Franz Kempf. Thinking on Paper, 1955 - 2002. Wakefield Press, Kent Town (SA), 2002. First edition, 26x21cm, 68pp, bibliography, chronology, list of collections where works are represented, pictorial cover, numerous pictures of his work in b/w and colour, four essays on him.   This commemorative work on Franz Kempe is lavishly illustrated and the four essays explore his work resectfully.
A$20

68. Guppy, Shusha.  The Blindfold Horse. Memoriesof a Persian Childhood. Beacon Press, Boston, 1988. 21x14cm, 246pp, glossary, blue cloth bound spine with blue boards, pictorial d/w; a very good copy in a very good d/w.   The story of childhood in a sophisticated and liberal home and eventual escape from Iraq.
A$20

69. Hamer, Frank  The Potter's Dictionary of Materials and Techniques. Pitman 1975. 1st Edition. 28x22cm. x, 350pp. B & w illust. and bibliography. Small stain on fore-edger and on flyleaf o/w a VG copy in slightly frayed/worn (protected) d/w.   The standard work.
A$45

70. Hanrahan, Barbara.  The Albatross Muff. Chattus & Windus, London, 1977. First edition, 21x13cm, 206pp, blue covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Book and d/w both in very good condition.   A story of an Australian girl who leaves the bush for london when her father dies. By the author of 'The Scent of Eucalyptus'.
A$27.50

71. Hanrahan Barbara.  The Scent Of The Eucalyptus Chatto & Windus 1973 1st ed. 21 x 13cm. 188pp. Owner's name, date, on fly-leaf else VG copy in VG price-clipped d/w.   Hanrahan's first book.
A$40

72. Harding Tim.  Starling Correspondence Chess Minatures. Chess Mail, Dublin, 2000. Signed by the author, 21x15cm, 128pp, b/w illustrations, index to games and players, accounts of all games. A very good paperback copy.   An account of some very surprising chess games conducted by correspondence.
A$20

73. Harrer, Heinrich.  Tibet is My Country. The Autobiography of Thubten Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama, As told to Heinrich Harrer. Rupert Hart-Davies, London, 1960. First English edition, 22x14cm, map, 18 b/w and colour illustrations, blue bound boards, bumped corners o/w good copy and closed tears, colour loss to price clipped d/w, o/w a good copy in a fair d/w.   Translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald, this account by the brother of the Dalai Lama explains much about the history of this remarkable country and his remarkable brother.
A$35

74. Hayden, Bruce.  Cabbage Heads and Chess Kings. Arco Publications, London, 1960. First edition, 19x13cm, 223pp, numerous b/w illustrations. Black grained boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Discolouration to ffep, frep and top of pages, darkening to spine of d/w otherwise good copy in a fair d/w.   Accounts of the chess matches of the chess masters and analyses of their games.
A$35

75. Hemensley, Kris. (Editor).  The Ear. The Ear in a Wheatfield 1973-76: Portrait of a magazine. Rigamarole Books, Melbourne, 1985. 24x16cm, 255p, pb with d/w. Book plate on ffep. Condition: very good.   In a single volume, this is the quintessence of twenty issues of an Australian poetry magazine with many new and aspiring Australian poets.
A$20

76. Henderson, G. C.  The Discovers of the Fiji Islands. Tasman, Cook, Bligh, Wilson, Bellingshausen. John Murray, London, 1933. First edition, 23x15cm, xviii, 324pp + advertisment (some pages of the advertisment cut out and a contemorary John Murray advertisment inserted, by publisher?). 55 b/w illustraions including the fold out maps and the map in the rear pocket. The cloth covered covers discoloured and soiled (this has affected the boards at the bottom of the covers and spine), foxing to edges of pages and prize certificates on ffep and rfep, otherwise a clean, complete edition.   This important record of the voyages of Cook, Bligh, Tasman and Bellingshausen which opened up Fiji and its islands was justly famous in its day and is a good read. The maps and illustrations add greatly to the experience of reading it.
A$55

77. Hepworth, Barbara.  Barbara Hepworth A Pictorial Autobiography. Moonraker Press, 1978, Bradford-on-Avon. Revised and expanded edition, 27x19cm, 136pp, numerous b/w illustrations, orange covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite foxing to half title and some evidence of waterdamage to that page, this is a good copy in a very good d/w.   This is the autobiography of Dame Barbara Hepworth, whose Modern forms are still being reproduced by Art students as new and original. A visually provokative record of her work.
A$45

78. Hildebrand, Deitrich von.  Christian Ethics Thames and Hudson, London, 1953. Translated from the German by the author, 22x14cm, x, 470pp, alphabetical index. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in fair d/w which is price clipped and has wear to spine.   First published in 1952 this Roman Catholic text is a summary of the theologyof Christian Ethics. It covers every possible situation and is organised to make finding the section very simple.
A$80

79. Hilder, Brett.  Navigator in the South Seas. Percival Marshall & Co., London, 1961. First edition, 23x16cm, 232pp, index, map endpapers, b/w illustrations, blacklinen grain boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w (price clipped).. Despite wear to spine of d/w and book this is a very good copy in a good d/w.   This personal account covers sailing around PNG, New hebrides, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Indonesia, New Zealand and Australia. The account of laying mines by Catalina is very rare.
A$45

80. Hodges, Sheila.  Gollancz. The Story of a Publishing House, 1928 - 1978. Victor Gollancz, London, 1978. First edition, 23x15cm, 256pp, index, references, bibliography, 36 b/w illustrationss, moroon linen-grain bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, yellow d/w. Condition: very good except for slight, small creases to top of d/w spine. A very good copy in a good d/w.   The story of one of London's most innovative publishing houses which published many dectective and science fiction classics.
A$45

81. Hoenen, Petrus, SJ  Cosmologia Universitas Gregorianae, Rome, 1956. Fifth edition, viii, 667pp, name index, general index, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. Faded spine and foxing to edge of pages o/w a good, tight copy.   Completely in Latin, published by the Roman Catholic University in Rome, this volume looks not only at question of cosmology but at its ancient origins and asserts a total world view. (Beyond that my school boy latin will not go.)
A$55

82. Holt, Albert.  Forcibly Removed. Magabala Books, Broome, 2001. First edition inscribed by the author, 20x13cm, 192pp, 16 b/w plates, Appendix:the act of the Queensland parliament under which children were removed, pictorial cover. Despite slight hing creases to the cover, this is a very good, paperback edition.   This is one man's account of his family's experience of being a member of the 'Stolen Generation' and is told with humour and sincerity.
A$20

83. Houselander, Caryll  Guilt Sheed & Ward, London, 1952 First edition. xiii, 268pp. Several bw plates. Foxing to all edges. Book slightly mis-shapen/warped o/w a VG copy in a striking frayed d/w with foxing to the reverse.   A study of guilt conducted from a Christian viewpoint. This work consists of four parts. Parts 1 to 3 deal with "The Sense of Guilt and the Reality", "Guilt, Suffering, and Christ" and "Integrity". Part 4 offers examples from history of how various personages have dealt with a sense of sin and guilt, either in a positive or negative manner.
A$80

84. Housman, A. E.  Lucan (M. Annaei Lvcani Belli Civillis Libri X). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1927. Second (corrected) edition, 22x14cm, xxxvi, 342pp, index, astronomical apendix, blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. Despite tape stains to ffep, frep and d/w, tears to d/w, ink inscription of owner's name on ffep and bookshop stamp, this is a very good, clean, tight copy in a clean, fair d/w.   The works of Lucan editied and annotated in Latin by the famous poet.
A$120

85. Howard, Michael S.  Jonathan Cape Publisher. . Jonathan Cape, London, 1971. First edition, 23x15cm, 351pp, index, buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, black d/w. Condition: ex-library copy, good except for marking to ffep, later owner's name in ink on reverse of half title, slight, small creases to top of d/w spine. O/w good copy in a good d/w.   The story of one of London's most established publishing houses which published many dectective and fiction classics. Especially remembered for Ian Fleming and Lawrence of Arabia.
A$45

86. Hughes, Mary Kent  Pioneer Doctor. A Biography of John Singleton. O.U.P. 1950. 22x14cm. 8 illustrations. 1st edition. VG copy 9 no d/w).   Biography of John Singleton, one of the first doctors to practise in Victoria.
A$20

87. Hunt, John  Life is Meeting. Hodder 1978. 1st ed. 286pp. Many maps and illustrations. VG copy in d/w.   Autobiography of the New Zealand mountaineer and adventurer.
A$35

88. Hutcheon, Robin.  First Sea Lord. The Life and Work of Sir Y. K. Pao. The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1990. 23x15cm, 170pp, index, list of ships ordered by Pao, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, pictorial card cover. A very good copy.   Introduction by Margaret Thatcher, numerous illustrations and enlightening text.
A$35

89. Hutchinson, Lucy; Thornton, Alice; Lady Fanshaw, et Al.  The Grand Quarrel. (Folio Society) From the Civil War Memoirs of... Folio Society, London, 1993. Folio Society reprint, 24x16cm, xxxviii, 256pp, maps, b/w illustrations from historical sources, edited and introduced by Roger Hudson. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt decoration and blue slip cover. Despite slight mark to slip cover, this book is in very good condition in a good slip cover.   This account of the English Civil War is justly respected for its accuracy and charm. The introduction by Roger Hudson adds a worthwhile perspective to this classic work. A well bound and illustrated copy.
A$35

90. Idriess, Ion L.  The Wild North. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1960. First edition, 239pp, 23 b/w plates, each story starts with a map. Red linen-grained boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite slight chipping to base of d/w spine, a very good copy in a good d/w.   These tales by the famous writer of Australia's wild past range over Australia's North and Papua.
A$70

91.  Institutiones Biblicae Scholis Accommodatae Vol.1 De S. Scriptura in Universum. Pontificium Institutum Biblicum, Roma 1951. 6th ed. (Editio Sexta Recognita). 23x16cm. 585pp. 12 plates. Latin Text. Paper wrappers, a litle tanned and worn. A nice tight copy.  
A$55

92. James, G. F. (Ed.)  A Homestead History. The Reminiscences and Letters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Port Phillip, 1843-1864. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1949. Second edition, 22x14cm, 220pp, index, introduction, cloth bound boards, 7 b/w plates, map endpapers, pictorial d/w now peotected in transparent wrap. Shelf wear, fading to top end of boards, small blemished to cover, very few ink marginalia and notes on frep, large tears to d/w. A Good copy in a fair d/w.   This first hand account of the settlement of areas of central Victoria, especially the Upper Loddon, is direct and filled with fascinating detail. Introduction and editing make it an easily followed and flowing narrative.
A$35

93. Jenkins, Ian.  Archaeologists & Aesthetes In the Sculpture Galleries of the British Museum 1800 - 1939. British Museum Press, London, 1992. 25x19cm, 264pp, index, bibliography, chronology, numerous b/w illustrations, 13 colour illustrations with pictorial d/w, red boards with gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   The inside story of the acquisition, arrangement and interpretation of sculpture in one of the world's most important galleries by the curator who has access to all of the internal documents. Well illustrated.
A$90

94. John Paul II  Catechismus Catholicae Ecclesiae Liberia Editrice Vaticana, Rome, 1997. Entirely in Latin, 21x15cm, x, 949pp, analytical index, general index,colour plates to introduce each section. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, The cover is inverted on the book - making the cover on the back and upside down o/w a very good copy in a very good d/w.   The Catechism of the Roamn Catholic Church in Latin with learned commentary - all in Latin.
A$80

95. Johnson, Joseph  Birdies and Billabongs. A History of the Kew Golf Club 1894-1994. Published by the Kew Golf Club, Melbourne 1994.  1st Edition. 22x28cm. x, 206pp. Maps on endpapers, colour and b & w illust., appendices and index. VG copy in protected d/w.  
A$45

96. Josephus Gredt OSB  Elementa Philosophiae Aristelico - Thomisticae Sumptibus Herder, Barcelona, 1951. 'decima tertia' edition, xxi, 544pp, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. Slight bubbling to boards, repair to front hinge, damage to rear hinge, o/w a good, clean copy.   Completely in Latin, published in Barcelona, this volume looks not only at question of elementary philosophy but at its ancient origins with Aristotle and asserts goes up to St Thomas Aquinas. (Beyond that my school boy latin will not go.)
A$55

97. Kasemir et al.  Public Participation in Sustainable Science. A Handbook. Cambridge University Press, Canbridge, 2003. 23x15cm, xxix, 281pp, index, bibliography, b/w graphs and tables, pictorial paperback cover. Despite a small bloodstain inside cover and on ffep, this is in good condition.   This book documents experiments in participation by scientists and lay people in creating sustainable science and environmental projects.
A$20

98. Keeton, G. W.  Lord Chancellor Jeffreys and the Stuart Cause. MacDonald, London, 1965. First edition, 24x16cm, xvii, 19-553pp, index, 42 b/w plates. Very Good in a fair d/w.   This exploration of the relationship between the religious, political and cultural motivations behind the reputation of the notorious Judge Jeffreys seeks to explore the origins of the campaign against him. Very high quality illustrations.
A$35

99. King, Daniel.  Kasparov vs Anand. World Chess Champion 1995. Cadogan Chess, London, 1995. 21x14cm, 128pp, b/w illustrations, accounts of all games. A very good paperback copy.   An account of all 18 chess games in the 1995 World Championship.
A$12.50

100. Kitchin, G. W.  Winchester. Longmans, Green and Co, New York, 1891. Third edition, 19x12cm, xiv, 227pp + 24pp advertisement, index, b/w fold-out map between pages 72 and 73, 178 and 179, a map on page 4, buckram boards with gilt lettering. Despite wear to spine, soiling, slight bubbling to cover, a good tight copy.   Guide to the features and history of the famous town.
A$27.50

101. Klepac, Lou.  Kenneth Jack Drawings. With an Introduction by the Artist. The Beagle Press, Sydney, 2006. 25x27cm, 132pp, list of plates, 122 colour plates of the artist's drawings with the artist's commentaries. Linen-grain boards, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   These masterful, atmospheric drawings of the Melbourne artist Kenneth Jack (1924-2006) are rendered in full colour.
A$90

102. Knight, Norman (Ed.)  Chess Pieces. An Anthology in Prose and Verse. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1949. First edition, 21x13cm, xviii, 315pp, index of authors and translators, general index, black bound boards, pictorial d/w and illustrations by Glades Gibberd, corrigenda slip. Despite chips to the spine of the price clipped d/w, some foxing to outer edge of pages, this is a good copy in a fair d/w.   An anthology of comments on chess of surprising breadth and of considerable wit.
A$55

103. Krishna, Nanditha et al.  Arts and Crafts of Tamilnadu. Mapin Publishing, Ahmedabad, 1992. 26x26cm, 179pp, bibliography, glossary, full colour, numerous plates, pictorial endpapers, pictorial d/w, yellow linen-grained boards, gilt lettering to spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   A beautifully illustrated account of Tamilnadu's arts and crafts by a PhD in Indian art.
A$55

104. Lambert, J. W.  The Bodley Head. 1887 - 1987. The Bodley Head, London, 1987. First edition, 23x14cm, viii, 365pp, index, appendix: The Bodley Head Booklets, XVI black on grey reproductions of illustrations from Bodely Head books, 31 b/w plates, orange linen-grain bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, plain cream d/w. Condition: very good except for slight, snmall creases to top of d/w spine. A very good copy in a good d/w.   Recording stories of the Bodley Head's proud tradition of publishing including Oscar Wilde, The Yellow Book, G. K. Chesterton, Graham Greene, Max Beerbohm.
A$45

105. Langer, Susanne K.  Feeling and Form A Theory of Art Developed from 'A New Key'. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1963. Third impression, xvi, 431pp, index, bibliography, appendix: film, red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, ffep clippec, d/w clipped o/w a good copy in a gppd d/w.   Based on the question "What does art create?" this standard tome on Art Theoryassesses the use and practice of art.
A$45

106. Leen, Edward.  Progress Through Mental Prayer. Sheen and Ward, London, 1941. Seventh Impression, x, 276pp; green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, a very good copy in a good d/w.   This sincere, Roman Catholic text seeks to explain the role of 'mental prayer' in the spiritual life for the layman.
A$35

107. Lennon, John.  A Spaniard in the Works. Jonathon Cape, London, 1065. First edition, 18x14cm, 95pp, illustrations by the author, pictorial hard cover. Creasing to original transparent cover material, original owner's name in ink on ffep, very slight soiling. Good condition.   These eighteen short stories could only have been written by John Lennon. Combining wit, insight and absurdist humour in equal parts they are always surprising.
A$55

108. Levenson, Dorothy.  Montefiore. (SIGNED COPY) The Hospital as Social Instrument, 1884 - 1984. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1984. Signed, inscribed, first edition, 24x16cm, 338pp, index, sources, 19 b/w plates, blue cloth spine with blue paper bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w, very good copy in very good d/w. An extremely clean, tight copy.   A history of the Montefiore hospital in New York and its treatment of tuberculosis and other conditions.
A$35

109. Lewis, Walter and Lewis, Thomas.  Modern Organ Building. Practical Explanation and Description of Organ Construction with especial regard to Pneumatic Action and Chapters on Tuning, Voicing, etc. William Reeves, London, 1956. Third edition, 25x18cm, xv, 247pp + advertisement, 116 b/w illustrations, included is also an account of the operation of the Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Flinders Street, Adelaide organ rebuild of 1958. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. A good copy now in plastic cover.   This 1956 edition incorporates the use of electric control and blowers.
A$80

110. Lieberman, Joseph.  Realities Mesh In the Stench of the Belly-Covered Ghost. Heron, 1969. 25x18cm, 12pp, card cover, 10 pages of illustrations. Soiling to cover, otherwise a good copy.   This is what would now be called a 'graphic novel' but is printed on high quality paper, suited to the line drawing style of the artist.
A$55

111. Lincoln, Harry B.  The Computer and Music. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1971. Second printing, 24x16cm, xvi, 354pp, index, 21 b/w illustrations, buckram bound boards, pictorial d/w which has spine wear and small chips. A very good copy in fair d/w.   These twenty-one essays are divided into three sections (Historical Background, Music Composition and Analysis of Music). This work seeks to be a comprehensive approach to computer generated music.
A$20

112. Looma, Ania et al.  Postcolonial Studies and Beyond. Permanent Black, Delhi, 2006,  First Indian edition, 22x14cm, x, 499pp, index, bibliography, contributors' brief 'bios'. Despite bumps to both top and bottom edges of the front cover, this is a good copy in a good d/w.   This book of essays on post-colonialism is written in the light of the American invasion of Iraq and covers Globalisation and the post-colonial eclipse and some wonderful essay titles:- The Riuns of Empire: The National and Global Politics of America's Return to Rome, The End of History, Again? and Environmentalism and Postcolonialism.
A$35

113. Lukacs, Georg.  Political Writings, 1919-1929. The Question of Parliamentarianism and Other Essays. NBL, London, 1972. 22x14cm, 257pp, index, introduction by Rodney Livingstone, blue cloth bound boards with design and lettering to cover and spine, d/w. Despite first owner's name in ink on ffep and 'highlighter' marking to introduction, this is otherwise a very good, clean copy in a very good d/w.   This is the political legacy of the Hungarian Marxist critic and theorist. Translated from the German by Rodney Livingstone.
A$35

114. McNabb, Vincent OP.  Faith and Prayer. Blackfriars, London, 1952. First published 1904, 1952 reprint, 22x14cm, ix, 215pp, appendices. Black cloth bound boards with gilt lettering to spine. Despite price clipped d/w this is a very good copy in a good d/w.   This work is a very thorough exploration of Faith and Prayer is by the noted early twentieth-century, Roman Catholic priest Vincent McNabb.
A$55

115. Mahoney, John  The Making of Moral Theology. A Study of the Roman Catholic Tradition. Oxford University Press 1987. 1st ed. 22x14cm. xxv, 358pp. Fine copy in d/w.   THe Catholic moral tradition and its contemporary crisis, as perceived by the distinguished Jesuit theologian.
A$55

116. Mahood, Datin Seri Endon.  The Nyonya Kebaya A Showcase of Nyonya Kebayas from the Collection of Datin Seri Endon Mahmood. Writer's Publishing House, Ampang, Malaysia, 2002. First edition, 29x25cm, 144pp, glossary, full colour, numerous fashion platespictorial d/w with silver ribbon diagonally applied, black linen-grain boards, slight damage where ribbon applied, o/w a very good copy.   A history, record and celebration of the beautifully embroidered Malaysian traditional blouse. A beautifully produced book.
A$35

117. Maillart, Ella K.  Forbidden Journey. From Peking to Kashmir. Heinemann 1937. 4th impression. 22x14cm. xvi, 311pp; folding map; b/w illustrations. Translated from the French by Thomas McGreevy. Slight fading to spine o/w a VG copy (no d/w).   Travel diary of one woman's journey from Peking to Kashmir via the Himalayas in the 1930's.
A$35

118. Manifold, J. S.  Nightmares and Sunhorses. Overland, Melbourne, 1961. First edition, 48pp, black paper bound boards with lime green spine, lettering to both, pictorial d/w, a very good copy in d/w with closed one inch tear to head o/w good.   John Manifold, a neglected Australian poet with genuine insight into almost forgotten influences on the Australian bush like ancient imperialists and inter-racial families.
A$35

119. Mannikka, Eleanor.  Angkor Wat. Time, Space, and Kingship. University of Hawai'i Press, Honolulu, 2000. Second (paperback) edition, xv, 341pp, index, bibliography, tables, tables of measurement, 14 colour and numerous b/w illustrations, pictorial cover.   An exhaustively illustrated explanation of the 12th- century, Buddhist temple complex of Angkor Wat.
A$35

120. Marsden, John  The Night is for Hunting (Signed Copy). Macmillan, Sydney, 1998. Signed, first edition, 22x13cm, 252pp, 8 advertisment, grey bound boards, pictorial d/w. Despite a tear to d/w and rubbing to top and bottom of spine this is a good, tight, clean copy in a fair d/w.   The concluding volume to the Tomorrow series, this is John Marsden at his best.
A$35

121. Masterman, Mervinia  Flinders Chase Revisited (SIGNED COPY). Kangaroo Island, South Australia The Author, Adelaide, n.d. 2nd ed.22x14cm. 76pp. Illustrated in colour (4 plates) and line drawings by the author. VG copy in d/w.   Revised and enlarged edition of a book first published in 1950. A naturalist describes Kangaroo Island.
A$20

122. Maugham, W. Somerset.  The Moon and Sixpence. William Heinemann, London, 1919. Edition, 18 x 12 cm, 263pp, bound in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, impressed design to cover and spine, Bumps to cover, stain to top right hand corner, fading to spine, yellowing to paged, foxing to edges of pages.   This novel is based on what Maugham learned of Gaugin's life in Tahti on his own travels. This appears to be the first Colonial Edition, printed in the first year of publication.
A$55

123. Mazzarino, Santo.  The End of the Ancient World Faber & Faber 1966 1st UK ed. 22x14cm. 198pp. VG copy in d/w.  
A$35

124. Mitchell, B. R.  Abstract of British Historical Statistics. Cambridge U. P., Cambridge, 1962.  25x18cm, xiv, 513pp, index, bibliography, numerous tables of figures, red buckran bound covers, d/w. Despite being ex-library, this copy appears to be very good in a good (clipped) d/w.   An easy to use statement of the history of the last two hundered years in hard, clear numbers.
A$35

125. Moorehead, Alan  The Blue Nile. Hamish Hamilton 1962. 22x14cm. xii,308pp. b/w plates, 2 folding maps etc. First edition. Inscription on half-title o/w VG copy in d/w.  
A$45

126. Moorehead, Alan  Darwin and the Beagle. Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1969. 1st Edition. 26x19cm. 280pp. Decorated endpapers, colour and b & w illust., bibliography and index. VG copy in slightly frayed (protected) d/w.   A very good copy of a scarce book.
A$70

127. Morris, Jan and Morys, Twm.  A Machynlleth Triad. Triawd Machynlleth, Viking, London, 1994. First complete edition, 23x14cm, 182pp, 4 b/w illustrations, black linen-grain boards, pictorial d/w, half text in Welsh. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   A celebration of the past, present and future of Machynlleth, the site of Owain Glyndwr's Welsh parliament and capital. Written by Jan Morris and her son Twm.
A$20

128. Morrison, Reg and Morrison, Maggie.  The Voyage of the Great Southern Ark. The 4 Billion Year Journey of the Australian Continent. Landsdowne, Sydney, 1988. 29x23cm, 334pp, numerous colour plates, b/w tables, graphs and drawings. Cream linen-grain boards, pictorial d/w. Despite shelf wear, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   A comprehensive attempt to tell the story of the geology, flora and fauna of Australia. Beautifully illustrated.
A$45

129. Mortimer, John.  Rumpole. Selected and Introduced by the Author. Folio Society, London, 1994. Folio Society reprint, 24x16cm, xii, 362pp, b/w illustrations by Paul Cox. Introduction by John Mortimer. Pictorial bound boards and grey slip cover. Despite some soiling to slip cover, interior and spine. This book is in very good condition in a good slip cover.   This collection of yarns about the charming Horace Rumpole and his criminal customers at the Old Bailey is selected by their illustrious author. A well bound and illustrated copy.
A$20

130. Morton, H. V.  In Search of England. Folio Society, London, 2002. Folio Society reprint, 25x15cm, xxi, 305pp, map endpapers, b/w illustrations by Peter Bailey, new preface by Simon Jenkins. Green cloth covered pictorial bound boards and green slip cover. Despite slight mark to slip cover, this book is in very good condition in a good slip cover.   This account of the England of 1927 is justly respected for its accuracy and charm. Peter Jenkins' introduction adds a worthwhile perspective to this classic work. A well bound and illustrated copy.
A$35

131. Morton H. V.  A Traveller in Italy. Methuen, London, 1964. First edition, 22x15cm, 635pp, index, appendices, map endpapers, 62 b/w photographs.Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine in black catouche. Book plate to verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy in a good d/w.   This famous travel writer's books remain immensely readable and the extensive illustrations in this book make it even more of a pleasure. It covers Lombardi, the Veneto, Tuscany and Umbria.
A$35

132. Munninghoff, Alexander.  The Biography of Max Euwe. Including 50 games with the origianl analysis by the Dutch World Cahmpion. New in Chess, Alkmaar, 2001. 24x17cm, 351pp, complete list of games, index, list of events, numerous b/w illustrations, a very good paperback copy.   A biography of the chess champion and fifty of his best games.
A$35

133. Mutis, Alvaro.  The Adventures of Maqroll. Four Novellas. Harper Collins, New York, 1995. First edition of the English translation by Edith Grossman, 24x15cm, 369pp, blur card covered boards with cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Both d/w and book fine.   These four novellas are titled, 'Amirbar', 'Adbul Bashar, Freamer of Ships' and 'Triptych on Sea and Land'. They tell of the adventures of the fictional Maqroll.
A$90

134. Nadal, Rafael Martinez  Lorca's The Public. A study of His Unfinished Play El Publico and of Love and Death in the Works of Frederico Garcia Lorca. Lyrebird Press, London, 1974. 21x13cm, 247pp, index, list of Lorca's works, paperback. Despite slight bump to lower right corner of cover, a good, clean, tight copy.   This critique of Lorca's El Publica is really a summation of the poet's life and achievement by a respected authority on the poet.
A$20

135. Neatby, Leslie H.  Search for the Franklin. The Story of one of the Great Dramams of Polar Exploration. Arthur Barker Limited, London, 1970. First edition, 281pp, index, bibliography, 5 maps, 13 plates, pictorial d/w, grey linen-grained boards, despite some foxing to top of pages, this is a good copy in a good d/w.   Using unpublished sources and new research, Professor Neatby tells the story of the searches for the Sir John Franklin expedition (1845).
A$27.50

136. Nicholas, Charles.  Happenings of a Lifetime in the Riverina. Memories from Memory. Swinburne College Press, Hawthorn, 1978. Reprint, 21x15cm, viii, 207pp, 30 b/w illustrations, blue card cover, gilt lettering. Black mark to spine and top left corner of cover o/w a very good copy.   A memoir of the Riverina, especially around Berrigan.
A$20

137. Noonan, Michael.  In the Land of the Talking trees. A Fantasy. Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1946. First edition, 24x18cm, 89pp, 14 colour illustrations, brown pictorial card cover with dark brown cloth spine. Foxing to cover, staining to rear cover, wear to spine, initial owner's name on ffep, pencil marks and tear to title page, mark to page 5, spotting to pages 7 to 10 and colour picture opposite, tear to pictures opposite pages 30, 68 and 74, picture opposite page 82 has been torn out and replaced with tape, chips to edge. Bottom of many pages soiled or creased, still a tight copy but fair condition.   This eccentrically Australian children's story is told with wit and colourful pictures.
A$55

138. Nussbaum, Martha C.  Upheavals of Thought. The Intelligence of Emotions. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001. First UK edition, 22x16cm, xiii, 751pp, subject index and name index, bibliography, moroon buckram covered boards, pictorial d/w. Very good copy in very good d/w.   Professor Nussbaum uses recent research in psycholgy and anthropology in this carefully argued and researched work, suggesting that emotions can be "highly discriminating responses to what is important" and that great works of creation (Dante, Proust, Joyce, Bronte, Mahler) can be used as "sources of ethical education".
A$45

139. O'Meara, John J.  The Young Augustine. The Growth of Saint Augustine's Mind up to his Conversion. Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1954.  First edition, xv, 215pp, index, 4 b/w plates, blue bound boards. Despite foxing to top of pages, a good copy in a fair d/w.   A sincere attempt to understand the preparation of St Augustine for his role as a fine example of the philosopher churchman.
A$55

140. O'Reilly, Bernard.  Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong. SIGNED COPY. W. R. Smith & Patterson Pty Ltd, Brisbane, 1952. Second edition, signed by Author, 22x14cm, 327pp, 86 b/w plates, 26 b/w illustrations, Green cloth covered boards with design to spine and cover, in black, pictorial d/w. Despite the bump to the bottom of both front and back cover, and worn, torn and chipped d/w, this is a good, tight, clean copy.   This is a first edition of the combined books: 'Green Mountain' and 'Cullenbenbong'. It has more plates than the original editions. Both are accounts of the settlement of these areas and the people who settled them.
A$45

141. Paszkowski, Lech.  Sir Paul Edmund de Strezlecki. Reflections on His Life. Arcadia, Melbourne, 1997. 25x18cm, xviii, 370pp, index, bibliography, geneology, appendices, 41 b/w plates, 8 b/w maps, pictorial cover. A very good paperback copy.   The noted expert on the Polish in Australia has sought to correct the record in his biography and appreciation of the work of the explorer Sir Paul Srezelecki.
A$27.50

142. Phillipson, David W.  Ancient Ethiopia Aksum: Its Antecedents and Successors. British Museum Press, London, 1998. First edition, 25 x 18 cm, 176pp, index, b/w maps and illustrations, 15 colour plates, black bound boards with gilt lettering to spine. A strong odor o/w a fine copy in a fine d/w.   A very readable and well researched account of the author's field work in Northern Africa on the Aksum which he calls 'the last of the great civilisations of antiquity to be revealed to modern knowledge'.
A$35

143. Postgate, John  The Outer Reaches of Life. Cambridge Univ Press, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. 23 x 15 cm. 276 pp. Index. Fine copy in dustjacket. Authoritative account for the lay reader of the microbiology of extreme environments and of the light this field throws on the origin and evolution nof life on Earth. ISBN 0 521 44010 6  
A$35

144. Poulain, A. S. J.  The Graces of Interior Prayer. A Treatise on Mystical Theology. Routledge and Kegan, London, 1950. Translated from the French by Ms Yorke Smith, second edition (English) but corrected to match tenth French edition. 22x14cm, cxii, 665pp, index of proper names, appendices, bibliography (divided into Medieval, sixteenth century, seventeenth century, eighteenth century, nineteenth and twentieth centuries and Quietist writers. Dark blue buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine, despite foxing to ffep, a very good copy in a very poor d/w.   An exploration of the tradition of mystical theology in the Roman Catholic Church.
A$120

145. Prout, Denton and Feely, Fred  50 Years Hard. Rigby Ltd, Adelaide 1967.  1st Edition. 22x14cm. x, 266pp. B & w illust. Small amount of foxing to front edge otherwise good in protected d/w.   A history of the first 50 years of Melbourne's Pentridge Gaol.
A$20

146. Prummer, Dominic M.  Handbook of Moral Theology The Mercier Press, Cork, 1966. Translated from the Latin by Rev. Shelton, 19x12cm, ixx, 493pp, alphabetical index, appendices. Black bound boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine, a very good copy in fair d/w which is price clipped and has wear to spine.   First published in 1921 as 'Vademecum', this Roman Catholic text is a summary of moral theology both for the tiro and the adept - who needs a reminder of what he has learned. It covers every possible situation and is organised to make finding the section very simple.
A$45

147. Quennell, Peter.  Customs and Characters Contemporary Portraits. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1982. 24x16cm, 176pp, index, notes, 6 b/w plates, blue cloth bound boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight creasing to first signature o/w a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This series of anecdotes tells of Elizabeth Bowen, Cecil Beaton, Lord Berners, Lady Diana Cooper, Alice Kepel and her daughter Violet Trefusis and the Bloomsbury set.
A$20

148. Rainer, Chris.  Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea. Bulfinch Press, Boston, 1996. 31x31cm, 132pp, numerous large format b/w photographs, black cloth covered boards. A very good copy in very good pictorial d/w. Several colour plates by same photographer in back of book.   An attempt to document the life of the people of Papua and New Guinea before their way of living disappears.
A$55

149. Rankin, Niall  Antarctic Isle Wild Life in South Georgia. Coolins, London, 1951. First edition, 23x15cm, 383pp, index, bibliography, appendices, 137 b/w plates, 12 figures, map endpapers, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine and device to cover, pictorial d/w. The dust wrapper has foxing, discolouration and small chips to base and top of spine. Despite slight foxing to paste-downs, this is otherwise a good, clean copy.   This is a first edition of Niall Rankin's account of an expedition to South Georgia Island in a 42-foot motor launch and their observations of elephant seals, albatross and pengiuns.
A$120

150. Reymond, Arnold.  History of the Sciences in Greco-Roman Antiquity. Methuen, London, 1927.  First edition, 19 x 13 cm, 245pp, index, bibliography, 40 b/w illustrations, dark blue buckram covered boards, wear to spine and covers, slight yellowing to pages, edges worm; condition - fair.   A serious and lucid account of the achievements of the sciences in the Ancient Mediterranean world.
A$55

151. Robertie, Bill.  Advanced Backgammon Volume One: Positional Play. The Gammon Press, Arlington, USA, 1991. Second edition, 23x18cm, iv, 272pp + advertisement, glossary, numerous b/w illustrations, pictorial cover. Creases to cover, weak front hinge means this is only a fair copy but it is o/w clean and tight.   This account of how to play backgammon is by the 1983 & 1987 World Champion.
A$45

152. Robertie, Bill.  Advanced Backgammon Volume Two: Technical Play. The Gammon Press, Arlington, USA, 1991. Second edition, 23x18cm, iv, 270pp + advertisement, glossary, numerous b/w illustrations, pictorial cover. Despite slight wear to spine, a very good, clean and tight copy.   This account of how to play advanced backgammon is by the 1983 & 1987 World Champion.
A$55

153. Robertson, T. Brailsford  The Spirit of Research. F. W. Preece & Sons, Adelaide, 1931. First edition with autograph letter signed by the author, 19x13cm, xv, 210pp, cream paperbound boards with cloth spine, ex-library copy, bumped corners, otherwise a good clean copy.   Theses lectures on the necessity of pure research in science and some of its heroes includes essays on Jacques Loeb, the Science of War and the place of scientific research in 'the Life that lies before us'.
A$35

154. Rock, Irvin.  An Introduction to Perception. Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, 1975. 24x15cm, xii, 580pp, indexes, colour and b/w plates, black bound boards, gilt lettering to cover and spine. Despite bump to lower right corner of cover, this is a good, clean, tight copy.   An exhaustingly thorough and readable discussion of how we see: an ideal text to challenge the conceptions of the artist.
A$35

155. Ronay, Gabriel.  The Tartar Khan's Englishman. Cassell, London, 1978. First edition, 22x14cm, 249pp, index, bibliography, 15 b/w plates, 2 b/w maps,pictorial d/w, brown linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine. Despite slight and consistent yellowing, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This account of an anonymous Englishman who became adviser and chief of spies to Batu Khan, the Grand Tartar Khan. Remarkably well researched and supported with fascinating evidence.
A$20

156. Roover, J. F. H.  Unieke Rotterdamse Jaren Gezien Door J. F. H. Roovers, Een Rotterdamse Fotograaf. Voet, Rotterdam, (c. 2004). 29x21cm, 208pp, numerous b/w plates, Pictorial cover, bibliography. Very good condition.   A comprehensive survey of the work of the photographer J. F. H. Roovers.
A$35

157. Rose, Phyllis.  Woman of Letters. A Life of Virginia Woolf. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978. First edition, 22x14cm, xxi, 298pp, index, notes, chronology, 14 b/w illustrations, colour pictorial d/w. Linen-grain brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   Not only is this a well documented and carefully researched biography but also there is a separate and insightful account of Woolf as a person entitled 'Portrait'.
A$27.50

158. Roy, Jules (trans. by Baldick Robert)  The Battle of DienBeinPhu Faber and Faber, London, 1965. First English edition, xx, 343pp, index, bibliography, biographical notes on participants, b/w map and b/w 25 plates, green buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite owner's inscription in ink on ffep, slight foxing to edge of pages and a small area of colour loss and chips to spine of d/w this is a very good copy in a good d/w.   This loss by the French at Dien Bien Phu in 1954 was not only a shock to french pride but set the scene for one of the world's most honourless wars. This account is a studied but fluid and readable account of this victory by the vanquished.
A$35

159. Ryan, G. Thomas.  The Sacristy Manual. Liturgical Training Publications, Chicago, 2003. 28x21cm, x, 278pp, index, 30 b/w illustrations with explanations. Paperback pictorial cover. Despite slight bumps to edges, a good, clean copy.   Everything you always wanted to know about the sacrements of the Roman Catholic Church.
A$27.50

160. Sabin, Louis Carlton.  Cement and Concrete. Archibald Constable, London, 1905. 23x15cm, x, 507pp, index, b/w tables and illustrations, ex-P(ost).M(aster). General's Department, ex- Bailieu Library, ex-University of Melbourne School of History and Philosophy of Science. Brown buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, library stamps, spine label, piece of card stuck to spine, pocket,and date due sheet. Wear to spine, otherwise fair.   This is a thorough and accessible analysis of the uses and strenghts of concrete.
A$90

161. Saint-Expupery, Antoine de  Night Flight. Desmond Harmsworth, London, 1932. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert, first English edition, 19x13cm, viii, 208pp,black cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine. Tears and creasing to rear cover of d/w, bumps and discolouration to rear cover, original owner's name on ffep, otherwise a good copy in a fair d/w.   This is the first UK edition of this important Modernist novel. First published in 1931, it is presented here in its 1932 English translation with introduction by Andre Gide.
A$550

162. Saltmarsh, Lorraine.  Noel Westgate. Presenting a Brief Biography of the Life of Australian Landscape Artist: Gedye's Offset Printers, Cobram, 1976. First edition, signed by the artist, number 162/1000 limited edition, 26x20cm, pages not numbered, spiral bound, 14 sepia plates of his paintings, three b/w plates, a pictorial cover in very good condition. One plate "On the Murray" up side down.   This brief biography of Noel Westgate gives a chance to see more of his work and assess his talent.
A$35

163. Seeger, Charles.  Studies in Musicology 1935-1975. University of California Press, Berkeley, 1977. First edition, 26x18cm, vii, 357pp, index, bibliography, b/w illustrations, fold-out 'Conspectus of the Resources of the Musicological Process', russet cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, very slight foxing to outer edge of pages, impressed marks to cover and d/w, o/w a very good, clean copy.   In these studies Charles Seeger writes of the expert on the bridge between experiencing and speaking about music as well as a large number of other areas of interest.
A$55

164. Sempe, Jean Jaques.  Women and Children First! Perpetua Books, London, 1962. First edition, 25x19cm, 96pp, black cloth bound, gilt letterint to spine and design to cover, 96 pages of cartoons, pictorial d/w. The d/w has tears and missing chips bu6t the illustration and text are complete. The book has a bend to the cover board and slight discolouration to the tail of both covers but is other wise good. A good copy in a fair d/w.   This delightful set of cartoons are in the same genre as Ronald Searle but show a distinctly Gaullic touch... and a very French respect for culture.
A$35

165. Severin, Tim  The Brendan Voyage. An epic crossing of the Atlantic by leather boat. Hutchinson Australia 1978 1st Australian edition. 24 x 17cm. ix. 292pp. Num col photographs and b/w ills. Appendices. VG copy in a torn and therefore poor d/w.   The story of the crossing of the Atlantic in a medieval leather boat.
A$35

166. Seward, A. C.  Darwin and Modern Science. Essays in Commemoration of the Centenary of the Birth of Charles Darwin and of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Publication of The Origin of the Species. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1910. Reprint, 24x16cm, 595pp, index, 4 b/w plates, green buckram covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, ex-library copy. There is wear to covers and spine, ink stains to cover, soiling to some pages, weak front hinge, ffep and subsequent page both clipped, frontispiece portrait of Darwin has blue biro penis added (by undergraduate?). A fair copy.   These essays attest to the strength of the faith in science and reason before the First World War.
A$55

167. Silman, Jeremy.  How to Reassess Your Chess. The Complete Chess Mastery Course. Silman Press, Los Angeles, 1993. 21x14cm, xviii, 402pp, reading list, numerous b/w illustrations, pictorial paperback. A very good copy.   This book seeks to go through playing chess from mere basics to advanced skills.
A$27.50

168. Siwek, Paulus S. J. (editor)  Psychologia Metaphysica. Editio septima aucta Emendata (Seventh Revised Edition). Universitatis Gregorianae, Rome, 1965. 24x16cm, 651pp, paperback. Despite slight curve to cover, a good, clean, tight copy.   Entirely in Latin, this work is on metaphysics. Printed on good paper this was obviously expected to be bound by the recipient.
A$45

169. Smart, Christopher. (Serle, Percival Ed.)  A Song of David and other Poems. With an interoduction and notes by Percival Serle. Percival Serle, Melbourne, 1923. (Privately Printed.) Limited edition; 24 of 300, 20x13cm, xvi, 73pp, notes, bibliography, grey paper covered boards with cloth spine, green light card d/w. Despite discolouration of ffep and frep, small hole in d/w and chips to d/w at top of spine, this is a very complete (it even has a spare sine lable on back page), clean and tight, good copy in a fair d/w.   The private printing of English poetry of the 18th century in Melbourne with notes and introduction by the instigator is a surprise; but a pleasant one. A Limited edition, printed by Samuel Rowe Simmons, 11 Deakin St, East Brunswick.
A$55

170. Smith, Bernard.  European Vision and the South Pacific 1768-1850. A Study in the History of Art and Ideas. Oxford University Press, London, 1960. First edition, xviii, 287pp + 171 b/w plates, index, bibliography, blue buckram bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. despite chips and creases to spine this is a good d/w and despite bump to lower right corner of spine, evidence of celotape on the reverse of the ffep and slight foxing to the top of the pages, this is a good, clean, tight copy.   This monumental study of the part that artistic conventions, presuppositions and traditions had on European depictions of the Pacific is fascinating because it tells us so much about both European traditions and the new cultures they experienced.
A$150

171. Smyth, Sir John, V.C.  Jean Bototra The Bounding Basque. His Life of Work and Play. Stanley Paul, London, 1974. First edition, 22x13cm, xiv, 239pp, index, appendices, 2 maps, 22 b/w plates, pictorial d/w. Blue bound boards with gilt lettering to spine, despite slight welt to cover and small tears to spine of d/w, a good copy in a good d/w.   The account of the life and career of a great tennis player is well researched and illustrated but written with the devotion of a fan with first hand experience.
A$20

172. Spater, G & Parsons, I.  A Marriage of True Minds. An Intimate Portrait of Leonard and Virgiania Woolf. Jonathan Cape and The Hogarth Press, London, 1977.  First edition, 24x15cm, xiii, 210pp, index, references, 150 b/w illustrations, black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. The d/w has creases and a tape repair to a closed tear to the base of the spine, otherwise good. Despite slight shelf wear, and bump to top of spine, this is a very good, tight clean volume.   A well researched and relable account of the lives of both Leonard and Virginai Woolf. Although the Beresford photographic portrait is often reproduced, the other three in the series which make a much more revealing portrait are reproduced here for the first time.
A$35

173. Speirs, John  Medieval English Poetry. The non-Chaucerian Tradition. Faber 1957. 1st ed. 406pp. VG copy in d/w.   This book "brings a whole drowned area of English literature to the surface, astill breathing and alive."
A$35

174. St. Bonaventura  The Goad of Love. An Unpublished Translation of the STIMULUS AMORIS formerly attributed to St Bonaventrue now edited from manuscripts by Clare Kirchberger. Faber and Faber, London, 1952. 24 x 14 cm, 223pp, index, glossary, blue cloth bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, slight foxing to top edge of pages and spine of d/w, o/w otherwise a good, clean, tight copy in a fair d/w.   A free translation of the Stimulus Amoris by Walter Hilton.
A$55

175. Stashower, Daniel.  Teller of Tales. The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle. Allen Lane, London, 2000. 24x16cm, xv, 472pp, index, bibliography, 16 b/w plates, black linen-grain boards and gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w.A very good copy in a very good d/w.   This biography seeks to retell the life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle with verve and stress the author's exciting life so that when we get to Sherlock holmes, we understand more of his origins.
A$35

176. Storey, Edward  A Right to Song. The Life of John Clare. With Photographs by John Baguley. Methuen, London 1982. 1st Edition. 24x16cm. 330pp. Maps on endpapers, b & w illust., bibliography and index. VG in protected d/w.   Biography of the nineteenth century Northamptonshire poet.
A$45

177. Storrer, William Allin.  The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright. The MIT Press, Massachusetts, 1974. 21x12cm, (xv), 433pp + illustration credits, plans, geographical index by zip code, index. Very numerous b/w photographs. Orange cloth bound boards, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a d/w with fading to spine.   This is primarily a visual record of the work of Frank Lloyd Wright with every building prepresented by an illustration (usually a photograph) and an anlytical comment.
A$55

178. Sugawara, Makoto.  Lives of Master Swordsmen. The East Publications, Inc, Tokyo, 1996. 22x16cm, 257pp, index, 40b/w illustrations, map and table of prefectures, dark blue linen-grain boards, silver lettering to spine and cover, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This is an account of the lives, techniques and philosophies of the nine great Kengo: masters of sword fighting.
A$90

179. Sweet, Waldo E.  Latin Workshop Experimental Materials. The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbour, 1960. Ninth reprint, 12x14cm, 2 volumes: 244pp + lv and xi, 295pp, examples, Latin grammar and syntax, a fifty page summary of English Grammar which is very good. Paper bound, both covers with creases, soiling and worn spines; fair condition but good, clean, tight copies.   These volumes include examples from the simplest graphic sections to examples of poetry from the Carmina Burana to Ovid and examples of prose from Caesar to the Vulgate.
A$55

180. Taylor, James (Editor).  Boxkite. A Journal of Poetics. The Poetics Foundation, Sydney, 1997. 26x15cm, 311pp + 13 p advertisments, 9 colour plates, pb with d/w. Condition: very good.   This anthology includes the poetry of many new and aspiring Australian poets.
A$25

181. Taylor, James (Editor).  Boxkite. A Journal of Poetry and Poetics. The Poetics Foundation, Sydney, 1998. 26x15cm, 345pp + 10 p advertisments, 9 colour plates, pb with d/w. Condition: very good.   This is volume 2 of an anthology published yearly which includes the poetry of many new and aspiring Australian poets.
A$25

182. Taylor, James (Editor).  Boxkite. A Journal of Poetry and Poetics. Double Volumes 3 + 4. The Poetics Foundation, Sydney, 2004. 25x17cm, 415pp + 10 p advertisment, b/w plates, pb with d/w. Condition: good.   This is volumes 3 + 4 of an anthology published yearly which includes the poetry of many new and aspiring Australian poets.
A$35

183. Thomas, David.  Bill Delecca Retrospective Watercolours, Gouaches, Oil Paintings 1950-1990. Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, 1990. 15x21cm, 32pp, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, foreward, biographical note, lists of exhibitions and awards, appreciation and introduction by. Single fold, stapled, colour card cover and pages.   This catalogue of the Bendigo artist includes many illustrations of the works(but not all) in his retrospective. The appreciation and introduction appears insightful.
A$20

184. Thwe, Pascal Khoo.  From the Land of Green Ghosts. A Burmese Odyssey. HarperCollins, London, 2002. First edition, xvi, 304pp, index, b/w illustrations by the author, b/w map, vellum coloured boards with cloth spine and gilded lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. Despite ink mark to foot of pages, bumps to head of cover, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   This personal account of the destruction of a rich culture by a corrupt regime is, according to the Financial Times, 'A political statement and a poetic lament'.
A$20

185. Tillman, Lynne.  Bookstore The Life and Times of Jeanette Watson and Books & Co. Harcourt Brace and Company, New York, 1999. First edition, preface by Woody Allen, xxv, 337pp, index, Jeanette Watson's list of the fifty best sellers, b/w 19 plates, black and ochre covered boards, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   The tale of this book store and the famous who frequented it include Jeanne Moreau, Larry Kramer and Salman Rushdie.
A$35

186. Timpson, John.  Requiem for a Red Box. Pyramid Books, London, 1989. First edition, 29x23cm, 128pp, numerous colour and b/w plates, pictorial endpapers, pictorial d/w, linen-grain grey boards with ink design. Despite slight shelf wear, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   A complete pictorial record of the red English telephone box, or more correctly kiosk, from No. 1 to their dispersal.
A$35

187. Torrey, Marjorie.  Artie and the Princess. George G. Harrap & Son, London, 1948. 24x17cm, 80pp, 6 colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations, pictorial cover and endpapers; wear and discolouration to cover, creasing to bottom of pages, some soiling, but complete, tight copy.   A delightful children's story with the wonderful advantage that the writer and illustrator are the same person.
A$55

188. Trewby, Mary, et al.  Icons Nga Taonga. From the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa. Te Papa Press, Wellington, 2004. 306pp, 33x25cm, glossary, index, lavishly illustrated with many colour plates, pictorial paperback boards. A very good copy.   This catalogue is an appreciation and record of the decorative and applied arts of the New Zealand, South Pacific and European artists in oils, wood, feathers, flax and a plethora of media.
A$55

189. Turner, Graeme; Bonner, Francis; Marshall, P. David.  Fame Games. The Production of Celebrity in Australia. Cambridge University Press, Melbourne, 2000. 23x15cm, 196pp, b/w illustrations, pictorial cover. Despite slight hinge creases to the cover and bump to lower right front cover corner, this is a good, paperback edition.   The replacement of a culture of genuine achievement and endeavour with the cut of Fame and celebrity is a genuine and increasing concern to all Australians. This carefully researched academic exploration provides a very readable analysis of the problem.
A$20

190. Ucko, J. & Dimbleby G. W.  The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals Gerald Duckworth 1969 1st ed. 25x16cm. xxvi. 581pp. Num b/w ills. Vg copy in slightly faded d/w.   Proceedings of a meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects held at the Institute of Archaeology, London University.
A$35

191. Usherwood, Stephen.  The Great Enterprise. The History of the Spanish Armada As Revealed in Contemporary Documents Selected and Edited by Stephen Unsherwood. Bell & Hyman, London, 1982. 25x15cm, 192pp, 31 b/w and colour plates, 2 colour endpapers, pictorial d/w, blue cloth bound boards with gilt impression of the Armada medal on the cover and gilt lettering to spine. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   This exceptionally handsome edition of the documents surrounding the defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588 is not only scholarly but interesting to compare to modern invasions and still instructive.
A$27.50

192. Valention, Rudolph.  Day Dreams. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1923. First UK edition, 19x12cm, 143pp, bound in blue cloth with impressed black lettering to cover and spine. Bump to base, wear to top of spine; foxing to outer edge of pages, slight bubbling along outer hinge of spine, pencil poem on frep, otherwise a good clean copy.   The poems included here are an insight into Valentino's mind and experience. While many are prosaic and trite, some show a depth of experience and understanding of life one doesn't expect from a 'film star'. It would be fascinating to know who all the initials are to whom his best poems are dedicated.
A$150

193. van de Larr, Paul and van Jaarsveld, Mies.  Historische atlas van Rotterdam. De groei van de stad in beeld. Sun, Amsterdam, 2004. 33cmx25cm, 79pp, numerous maps and illustrations in colour, blue cloth covered boards, pictorial d/w. Very good d/w and very good book.   History of Amsterdam in maps and pictures.
A$35

194. Voigt, Anna and Drury, Nevill.  Wisdom from the Earth. The Living Legacy of the Aboriginal Dreamtime. Simon and Schuster, Sydney 1997. 1st ed. 29x23cm. 192pp. Many illustrations in colour. Fine copy in d/w.  
A$90

195. Walder, Lajos (translated by Agnes Walder).  We, the Twenty-Five Letters of the Alphabet. English Translations from the Selected Poems of the late Lajos Walder. Macmillan, Sydney, 2004. First edition, 24x16cm, 159pp, b/w illustrations including pictures of many Hungarian originals, biographical note, notes on poems by his daughter and translator Agnes Walder. Black bound boards, pictorial d/w: despite a bump to the lower right hand corner of the cover, a very good copy in a very good d/w.   These poems retain both a sense of humour and delight in insights about the world.
A$35

196. Walker, Sue. (Editor)  Modern Australian Tapestries. From the Victorian Tapestry Workshop. Tapestry Workshops, Melbourne, c. 2000. 28x24cm, 96pp, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, paperback with pictorial cover, very good condition.   A record of the creations of the Victorian Tapersty Worshop; artists listed alphabetically.
A$35

197. Webb, Marion St John.  Mr Papingay's Ship. Collins, London, 1957. 21x14cm, 224pp, 3 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations, red linen-grain boards with lettering to spine and design to cover, pictorial d/w. Slight water damage to the frep and rep but otherwise very good, d/w is only fair and has tears and folds but illustration is bright and clear.   Webb's 'Little Round House' was a justly famous children's story and this is her second children's tale. The illustrations by Jean Walmsley Heap are bright and well executed and help to being this children's story to life.
A$200

198. Weber, Robert Lemmerman  Pioneers of Science. Bristol & London: Institute of Physics, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. 23 x 15 cm. 272 pp. Frontispiece, 114 portrait drawings. Bibliography, index. Very nice, tight, clean ex-library copy, usual library etiquette. Collection of short biographies of the 114 men and women who (to the time of publication) have been awarded the Nobel Prize for Physics. Each biography accompanied by portrait drawing. Edited by J.M.A. Lenihan. ISBN 0 85498 036 9  
A$35

199. Wentworth, Patricia.  The Traveller Returns. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1948. Small 8to, 254pp + advertisment, blue buckram cover, black lettering to spine and cover. Despite no d/w, wear to spine and covers, colour loss to front cover, foxing to half title, light foxing - this is a good, clean, tight copy.   An entertaining tale of immediately post war mores and conditions.
A$35

200. White, Newport B. (Ed.)  The 'Dignitas Decani' of St Patrick's Cathederal Dublin. Stationery Office, Dublin, 1957. 24x15cm, 205pp, index, glossary, pages uncut, unbound, slight soiling to front and rear pages, wear to corners, otherwise good.   This is the collection of the charters and other documents of St Patrick's Cathederal Dublin; in Latin, English and French.
A$55

201. Whiteley, Brett.  Zoo. Pegasus Books, Melbourne, 1979. 28x21cm, 38 b/w plates, some captions, pictorial paper card cover, despite slight insect damage to blank inside of cover and turned-up top right corner, this is a very good copy.   Whiteley.
A$55

202. Whyte, Andrew.  Jaguar XJ 40. Evolution of a Species. Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1987. First edition, 192pp, appendix, Jaguar timeline, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, pictorial endpapers, pictorial d/w, black linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, bump to base of spine, otherwise very good copy in very good d/w.   This is a history of the development of the XJ40 in the context of the overall history of Jaguar motor cars.
A$20

203. Wilberforce, Samuel Bishop of Oxford.  Agathos, The Rocky Island and Other Sunday Stories. Seeley and Co, London, 1908. 20x13cm, 127pp, 18pp advertisement, colour frontispiece, b/w plates, green cloth cover with gilt, black and red design to cover and spine. Shelf wear, foxing to outer page edges and last three pares of advertisement, discolouration to spine, o/w a good, clean copy.   The famous Bishop of Oxford, who provoked Huxley to his famous comment that he would rather be descended from an ape than a bishop, writes here simple and endearing stories suitable for Victorian Children.
A$45

204. Wilde, Sally  Forests Old and New. (SIGNED COPY). A History of Warragul. Shire of Warragul, Warragul, 1988. Signed and inscribed by the author, 25x17cm, viii, 328pp, index, notes, numerous b/w illustrations. Green linen-grained boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w, despite slight fading to spine of d/w, a very good book in a good d/w.   Written to celebrate the centenary of Warragul, this well researched book provides a very readable insight into the origins and history of the area.
A$55

205. Williams, Gareth.  Masterpieces. The Architecture of Chess. Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2000. First Australian edition, 20x16cm, 160pp, numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Grey linen-grained boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w in transparent, lettered d/w. Shelf wear to spine o/w a very good copy in a good d/w.   A History of the chess piece, its craftsmen and development.
A$35

206. Wilson, John R.  Through Kenny's Eyes: An Exploration of Sister Elizabeth Kenny's Views about Nursing. The Townsville Regional Group, Townsville, 1995. 21x15cm, xii, 172pp, appendices, b/w tables and photographs, pictorial cover.Despite two spots on title page, a very good pb copy.   This book explores the views of Sister Elizabeth Kenny, famed for her work in Poliomyelitis.
A$20

207. Wolpert, Lewis and Richards, Alison.  A Passion for Science. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1988. 24x16cm, viii, 206pp, index, ex-library; indicated by one stamp on ffep, blue bound boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial d/w. A very good copy in a very good d/w.   This is a series of interviews with leading scientists including Francis Crick, Gunther Stent and Stephen Jay Gould.
A$27.50

208. Woolmer, J. Howard.  A Checklist of The Hogarth Press. 1917 - 1938. The Hogarth Press, London, 1976. First edition, 23x14cm, xi, 177pp, index, 4 appendices, listing of all books published, A Short History of the Press by Mary E. Gaither, 19 b/w illustrations, purple linen-grain boards, gilt lettering to spine, cream d/w. Despite small chips to top of d/w spine, this is a very good copy in a good d/w.   The completel listing of the books published by the Hogarth Press under Leonard and Virginia Woolf.
A$55

Back to Catalogue page